Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Schedule

Registration

Registration will be open every day from 8:00 am. Posters will be collected on Monday 22nd until 17:00 pm at Building 5 Paraninfo (Envases de Cartón) and will be allocated at Nave de Espoletas by the staff. Printing facilities will NOT be available on site.

Programme

Monday 22

Evrim Acar Ataman

Extracting Insights from Complex Data using (Coupled) Tensor Factorizations

Opening ceremony

Coffee break

Monday Morning

Organizers: Elena Sofia D’Ambrosio​

11:40 – 12:00 – From single cells to microbial consortia and back: Stochastic chemical kinetics coupled to population dynamics / Presenting author: Jakob Ruess.

12:00 – 12:20 – Optimal and model predictive control of gene regulatory networks: Driving a positively autoregulated gene to bi-modal behaviour / Presenting author: Hamza Faquir

12:20 – 12:40 – A scaling analysis of stochastic models of regulation of protein production in bacterial cells / Presenting author: Philippe Robert

12:40 – 13:00 – Unbiased estimation of second-order parameter sensitivities for stochastic reaction networks / Presenting author: Quentin Badolle

Organizers: Lukas Eigentler & Mattia Sensi​

11:40 – 12:00 – How different forms of leadership impact on collective migration / Presenting author: Sara Bernardi.

12:00 – 12:20 – Self-organised patterning in chemotaxis of multicellular communities / Presenting author: Giulia Laura Celora

12:20 – 12:40 – Rethinking tipping points in spatial ecosystems / Presenting author: Swarnendu Banerjee.

12:40 – 13:00 – The role of front instabilities in reversing species invasion and desertification / Presenting author: Michel Ferre Diaz.

Organizers: Alvaro Köhn-Luque & Saskia Haupt.

11:40 – 12:00 – A review of mechanistic learning in mathematical oncology. / Presenting author: Sarah Brüningk.

12:00 – 12:20 – How to make clinical predictions when we do not know everything. / Presenting author: Haralampos Hatzikirou.

12:20 – 12:40 – Mechanistic learning for metastasis modeling, understading and prediction / Presenting author: Célestin Bigarré

12:40 – 13:00 – On the use of neural networks for parameter identification in mathematical models of glioblastoma evolution. / Presenting author: Marina Pérez-Aliacar

Organizers: Gabriel Piedrafita & Qiyao (Alice) Peng & José Manuel​ García Aznar

11:40 – 12:00 – Modelling a proliferative disorder of the bone: Fibrous Dysplasia / Presenting author: Magdalena Caballero.

12:00 – 12:20 – Efficient cell-based modelling in Julia with applications to development and cancer / Presenting author: Gabriel Torregrosa Cortés.

12:20 – 12:40 – Hybrid cellular potts modelling of angiogenesis: Cell-extracellular matrix interactions and cell-fate decisions / Presenting author: Roeland Merks.

12:40 – 13:00 – A simple predictive cell-fate model of epithelial clone dynamics/ Presenting author: Gabriel Piedrafita.

Organizers: Mariya Ptashnyk & Eva E. Deinum​

11:40 – 12:00 – Mathematical models to understand root-soil mechanical interactions / Presenting author: Lionel Dupuy.

12:00 – 12:20 – Mobility of charged molecules through plasmodesmata / Presenting author: Kaare H. Jensen.

12:20 – 12:40 – Organization of plant cortical microtubules on curved surfaces / Presenting author: Tim Tian

12:40 – 13:00 – Efficient algorithm for realistic microtubule-based nucleation in the cortical microtubule array/ Presenting author: Marco Saltini

Organizers: Blas Echebarria & Roberto Barrio.

11:40 – 12:00 – Bistability in the conductance of cardiac gap junctions. / Presenting author: Jean Bragard.

12:00 – 12:20 – Understanding the mathematical birth of early afterdepolarizations in single cardiomyocyte models. / Presenting author: Roberto Barrio.

12:20 – 12:40 – The role of Calmoduline regulation of the RyR2 in the onset of cardiac alternans. / Presenting author: Enrique Alvarez-Lacalle.

12:40 – 13:00 – Oscillations in a minimal calcium model in cardiac cells. / Presenting author: Blas Echebarria.

Organizers: Shingo Iwami & Robin Thompson

11:40 – 12:00 – Using models at multiple scales to assess the impact of SARS-Cov-2 potential variants of concern under gradually relaxing control measures. / Presenting author: Louise Dyson.

12:00 – 12:20 – Multi-scale modelling of mpox isolation strategies: the impact of heterogeneity in infectiousness between hosts. / Presenting author: Yong Dam Jeong.

12:20 – 12:40 – A mathematical model centred on aphid vector feeding behaviour has implications for plant host manipulation by non-persistently transmitted plant viruses / Presenting author: Elin Falla.

12:40 – 13:00 – Mathematical modelling of evolutionary conditions for viral oncogenicity. / Presenting author: Yoshiki Koizumi

Organizers: Tomas Gedeon & Madalena Chaves.

11:40 – 12:00 – How do bacteria adaptively control their growth rate in fluctuating environments?. / Presenting author: Robert Planqué.

12:00 – 12:20 – The logical modelling approach demonstrated through the analysis of a hybrid epithelial-mensenchymal network. / Presenting author: Claudine Chaouiya.

12:20 – 12:40 – Cell geometry constrains Escherichia coli growth rate, respiration capacity and interactions with environment. / Presenting author: Tomas Gedeon.

12:40 – 13:00 – Tolerant vs. Sensitive: deciphering heterogeneous cellular response via mathematical modeling of single-cell dynamics. / Presenting author: Giada Fiandaca.

Organizers: Burcu Gürbüz & Alan D. Rendall

11:40 – 12:00 – Imitation dynamics of vaccination with distributed delay risk perception / Presenting author: Yuliya Kyrychko.

12:00 – 12:20 – The problem of viability in mathematical epidemiology / Presenting author: Peter Rashkov

12:20 – 12:40 – Waiting for the perfect vaccine / Presenting author: Gergely Röst.

12:40 – 13:00 – The existence of backward bifurcation in a mathematical model with the concentration of virus in the environment: An application for COVID-19 / Presenting author: Aytül Gökçe

Lunch break

Monday afternoon I

15:00 – 15:20 – Investigating spatial signatures of extrachromosomal DNA in cancer with agent-based modelling / Presenting author: Magnus Haughey

15:20 – 15:40 -Integrated understanding of human PGCLC development using multi-scale mathematical modeling of gene-cel-BMP dynamics/ Presenting author: Michito Ujino

15:40 – 16:00 – Mathematical modeling of subunit formation in Pex14 / Presenting author: Mio Heinrich

16:00 – 16:20 – Identifying the number of rate-limiting steps in transcription initiation, mRNA splicing and nuclear export from mRNA count data / Presenting author: Andrew Nicoll

15:00 – 15:20 – Scalable Machine Learning methods to detect meaningful lineages in
viral populations from large amounts of genetic data / Presenting author: Roberto Cahuantzi.

15:20 – 15:40 – Data-Driven model reduction for biomedical data / Presenting author: Ismaila
Muhammed

15:40 – 16:00 – Variable selection for nonlinear dimensionality reduction of biological
datasets through bootstrapping of correlation networks / Presenting author: David G. Aragonés.

16:00 – 16:20 – Analytical Bayesian Framework for Differential Gene expression
analysis on RNA-Seq data / Presenting author: Franziska Hoerbst

15:00 – 15:20 – Mathematical model of CAR-T cell therapy for a B-cell Lymphoma lymph node / Presenting author: Soukaina Sabir

15:20 – 15:40 -Understanding pre-malignant stem cell dynamics: Lessons from clonal hematopoiesis and stem cell transplantation / Presenting author: Thomas Stiehl

15:40 – 16:00 – A mathematical modeling approach to clonal architecture of hematopoietic cancers / Presenting author: Johnny Ottesen

15:00 – 15:20 –Higher-Dimensional (HD) partial differential equation (PDE) approaches for acute myeloid leukaemia (AML) / Presenting author: Arran Hodgkinson.

15:20 – 15:40 – Mathematical modeling unveils optimization strategies for targeted radionucline therapy of blood cancers / Presenting author: Maxim Kuznetsov

15:40 – 16:00 – Pantograph type partial differential equations and tumor growth / Presenting author: Ali Ashher Zaidi.

15:00 – 15:20 – Model-based experimental design to identify microbe interactions / Presenting author: Geoffrey Roudaut

15:20 – 15:40 – Modelling tripartite microbial population dynamics / Presenting author: Tanvir Hassan

15:40 – 16:00 – Coupling cell size regulation and proliferation dynamics of microbes reveals cell division based on surface area / Presenting author: Abhyudai Singh.

15:00 – 15:20 – Estimating Unreported Contact Patters in Korea from Empirical Data Using a Hybrid Model. / Presenting author: Minji Lee.

15:20 – 15:40 – EpiBeds: Data-informed shot-term projections of the COVID-19 hospital and care home burden in the UK. / Presenting author: Lorenzo Pellis.

15:40 – 16:00 – SIS-type COVID-19 spread with collective effects. / Presenting author: Daniel Strömbom.

16:00 – 16:20 – Diverse methodological analysis of movement patterns by purpose and age in South Korea during COVID-19. / Presenting author: Daeil Jang.

15:00 – 15:20 – A novel model of tuberculosis progression using CompuCell 3D. / Presenting author: James Doran.

15:20 – 15:40 – Epidemiological implications of symptom propagation in respiratory pathogens. / Presenting author: Phoebe Asplin.

15:40 – 16:00 – Respiratory viruses in care homes: Development of transmission models. / Presenting author: Irene Garcia.

16:00 – 16:20 – The Wells-Riley model revisited: Randomness, heterogeneity and transient behaviours. / Presenting author: Alexander J. Edwards

15:00 – 15:20 – Effective stochastic simulation of adaptative networks in epidemiology. / Presenting author: Nils Gubela.

15:20 – 15:40 – Cross-disease predictive analysis: A new paradigm in pandemic preparedness / Presenting author: Joana Meyer.

15:40 – 16:00 – Periodic oscillations in an epidemic model with loss of immunity / Presenting author: Angel Calsina

15:00 – 15:20 – Clinical characterization of mpox-infected patients using a lesion
transition dynamics model / Presenting author: Takara Nishiyama.

15:20 – 15:40 – Mathematical models of hepatitis B infection / Presenting author: Giulia Belluccini.

15:40 – 16:00 – Inter-species pathogen transmission using stochastic models with demographics: application aquatic ecosystems / Presenting author: Clotilde Djuikem.

Monday afternoon II

Organizer: Elena Sofia D’Ambrosio​

16:40 – 17:00 – Information processing by intracellular signaling networks / Presenting author: Andre Levchennko.

17:00 – 17:20 – Scalable inference reveals global transcription regulation from time-resolved single-cell transcriptomics / Presenting author: Dimitris Volteras.

17:20 – 17:40 – Trade-offs between cost and information in cellular prediction / Presenting author: Pieter Rein ten Wolde

17:40 – 18:00 – Real-time inference of intracellular dynamics: A deep learning approach / Presenting author: Elena Sofia D’Ambrosio.

Organizers: Lukas Eigentler & Mattia Sensi

16:40 – 17:00 – Travelling waves in dryland ecology / Presenting author: Gabriele Grifo.

17:00 – 17:20 – Derivation and travelling wave analysis of phenotype-structured models in cancer invasion / Presenting author: Fiona Macfarlane.

17:20 – 17:40 – Negative feedback driving biodiversity: Transient biomass dristributions and the Janzen-Connell hypothesis / Presenting author: Frits Veerman.

17:40 – 18:00 – Topological defect law for migrating banded vegetation patterns / Presenting author: David Pinto-Ramos.

Organizers: Alvaro Köhn-Luque​ & Saskia Haupt​

16:40 – 17:00 – Augmenting mechanistic models with machine learning to predict cancer treatment outcomes. / Presenting author: Alvaro Köhn-Luque.

17:00 – 17:20 – Patient-specific forecasting of prostate cancer growth and radiotherapy responde using biomechanistic models and hybrid classifiers. / Presenting author: Guillermo Lorenzo.

17:20 – 17:40 – Integrating machine learning and mechanistic modeling enables non-invasive measurement of intra-tumoral fluid transport in dynamic MRI. / Presenting author:  Russell Rockne

17:40 – 18:00 – Predicting anatomical tumor growth in pediatric glioma by guided denoising diffusion models. / Presenting author: Sarah Brüningk.

Organizers: Gabriel Piedrafita & Qiyao (Alice) Peng & José Manuel García Aznar

16:40 – 17:00 – Mathematical modelling of tissue morphogenesis and regeneration / Presenting author: Diane Peurichard

17:00 – 17:20 – Modelling the influence of loss of E-Catherin and stroma attachment in cancer cell invasion: Mathematical approach / Presenting author: Pilar Guerrero

17:20 – 17:40 – Numerical assessment of a morphoelastic model for post-burn contractures and hypertrophic scars / Presenting author: Fred Vermolen.

17:40 – 18:00 – Emergence and consequences of transcription factor dynamics during development / Presenting author: Jochen Kursawe.

Organizers: Mariya Ptashnyk & Eva E. Deinum​

16:40 – 17:00 – Using 3D finite element method simulations to unravel the interplay between plant stomata morphology and function / Presenting author: Melissa Tomkins

17:00 – 17:20 – Plant morphogenesis across scales / Presenting author: Antoine Fruleux.

17:20 – 17:40 – Root water uptake modelling across scales / Presenting author: Andrea Schnepf

17:40 – 18:00 – Modelling the influence of root rhizodeposits on soil hydraulics and root water uptakes / Presenting author: Andrew Mair

16:40 – 17:00 – Optimizing epidemic restrictions through piecewise time-varying SIRD models: a case study of the COVID-19 emergency in Italy / Presenting author: Federico Papa

17:00 – 17:20 – Mathematical development of random models of household infection and statistical fitting to three years of a large community COVID study / Presenting author: Thomas House

17:20 – 17:40 – Lessons learned from epidemic modeling for COVID-19 with real-world data / Presenting author: Roberto Kraenkel

17:40 – 18:00 – Measuring the cost-effectiveness of COVID-19 vaccination: a modelling study / Presenting author: Carlo Delfin Estadilla

16:40 – 17:00 – A mathematical approach to the evolution of the proliferation potential of stem cells. / Presenting author: Ana M. Portillo.

17:00 – 17:20 – Stochastic modelling reveals combined regulation strategies maintaining homeostasis in stem cell population. / Presenting author: Rodrigo García-Tejera.

17:40 – 18:00 – Quantitative evaluation of bypass pathways on the differentiation potential of hematopoietic stem cells. / Presenting author: Shoya Iwanami.

16:40 – 17:00 – Control of stochastic biochemical oscillators: feedback stabilization around the low probability region. / Presenting author: Christian Fernández Pérez

17:00 – 17:20 – Jump-switch-flow: hybrid deterministic-stochastic trajectories of compartmental systems. / Presenting author: Domenic Germano.

17:20 – 17:40 – The role of bacterial dilution and stochastic growth in Vibrio fisheri symbiotic colonization. / Presenting author: Xabier Rey Barreiro.

17:40 – 18:00 – Moment-based inference of stochastic reaction networks with error guarantees. / Presenting author: Zekai Li.

Organizers: Burcu Gürbüz & Alan D. Rendall

16:40 – 17:00 – Mathematical modelling of replication-mutation dynamics of coronaviruses / Presenting author: Konstantin Blyuss.

17:00 – 17:20 – Problems and applications of kinetics models for interacting cellular dynamics / Presenting author: Ana Jacinta-Soares.

17:20 – 17:40 – Threshold dynamics in a periodic time-delayed model for measles with passive immunity and double-dose vaccination / Presenting author: Attila Dénes.

17:40 – 18:00 – Exploring dynamics and stability in a dengue fever transmission model with delay terms / Presenting author: Burcu Gürbüz.

Tuesday 23

G. Rozhnova

Controlling COVID-19 with Vaccination: Lessons Learned and Open Questions

Coffee break

Tuesday morning

Organizers: Jesús J. Bosque​

10:40 – 11:00 – Data-driven approaches to study the complexity of organelles / Presenting author: Konstantinos Giannakis.

11:00 – 11:20 – Using neuronal cultures as a model system for medicine: From complex networks to therapy / Presenting author: Jordi Soriano.

11:20 – 11:40 – Mathematical essence of aging / Presenting author: Uri Alon.

11:40 – 12:00 – Bridging networks for drug repurposing: Insightd from network medicine / Presenting author: Lucía Prieto Santamaría.

Organizers: Chiara Giverso & Giulio Lucci

10:40 – 11:00 – Incorporating phenotypic heterogeneity in mathematical models for the growth of brain tumours: A non-local reaction-diffusion approach / Presenting author: Francesca Ballatore

11:00 – 11:20 – Modeling the growth of brain metastases / Presenting author: Beatriz Ocaña Tienda.

11:20 – 11:40 – Coupled mechanics of axial and circumferential active contractions in axons/ Presenting author: Giulio Lucci.

11:40 – 12:00 – Spatial multi-scale model of tumor metaboslism / Presenting author: Angélique Stéphanou

Organizers: Eszter Lakatos​ & Barbara Bravi​

10:40 – 11:00 – A hybrid discrete-continuum modelling approach to explore the impact of T-Cell infiltration on anti-tumour immune response / Presenting author: Emma Leschiera

11:00 – 11:20 – Predicting T-cell receptor – peptide-MHC interactions: How can we bridge the two sides of the equations? / Presenting author: David Gfeller.

11:20 – 11:40 – Individual-based modelling of the interaction between cancer and T cells in vitro / Presenting author: Tomás Alarcón

11:40 – 12:00 – Immune evasion impacts the landscape of driver genes during cancer evolution / Presenting author: Luis Zapata Ortiz.

Organizers: Carine Legrand & Céline Bonnet

10:40 – 11:00 – The statistical physics of gene expression and mRNA expression heterogeneity / Presenting author: James Holehouse.

11:00 – 11:20 – Site frequency spectrum of a rescued population under rare resistant mutations / Presenting author: Céline Bonnet.

11:20 – 11:40 – Deterministic modelling of cancer evolutionary dynamics: A phenotype-structured PDE approach / Presenting author: Chiara Villa.

11:40 – 12:00 – Time-resolved, integrated analysis of clonally evolving genomes / Presenting author: Carine Legrand.

Organizers: Maria Rosaria Mattei & Luigi Frunzo

10:40 – 11:00 – Immersed boundary models for biofilm spread and response to antibiotics / Presenting author: Ana Carpio.

11:00 – 11:20 – Estimating biofilm viscoelastic properties using a Bayesian framework / Presenting author: Vincenzo Luongo.

11:20 – 11:40 – Sulfur mediated precipitation in a biofilm reactor / Presenting author: Hermann Eberl.

11:40 – 12:00 – Multiscale modeling of microbial community metabolism / Presenting author: Isaac Klapper.

Organizers: Joanne Dunster & Sara Jabbari​

10:40 – 11:00 – Feature selection and parameter inference with sparsley sampled data via lasso and global optimization / Presenting author: Rahma Abdulahi.

11:00 – 11:20 – Building interpretable machine learning models from omics data to better understand biology / Presenting author: Rachel Cavill.

11:20 – 11:40 – Mechanical regulation and cell cycle dynamics in models of collective cell migration / Presenting author: Carles Falcó.

11:40 – 12:00 – Reducing uncertaintly in ion channel models via experimental design and accounting for experimental artefacts / Presenting author: Gary Mirams.

Organizers: Maarten Droste & Robert Planqué​ /

10:40 – 11:00 – Opening the black box: Thermodynamics of microbial growth / Presenting author: Oliver Ebenhöh.

11:00 – 11:20 – Combining thermodynamic, kinetic and physiological tools to unravel basic and applied problems in microbiology / Presenting author: Karel Olavarria.

11:20 – 11:40 – Network-wide thermodynamic contraints shape NAD(P)H cofactor specificity of metabolic reactions / Presenting author: Steffen Klamt.

11:40 – 12:00 – Thermodynamic modeling for metabolic pathways / Presenting author: Elad Noor.

Organizers: Andrei Sontag & Kit Yates​

10:40 – 11:00 – Self-organitation in multicellular syste from collective motion to stem cell pattering / Presenting author: David Brückner.

11:00 – 11:20 – Mechanims underlying synchronization during collective hunting in social spiders / Presenting author: Violette Chiara.

11:20 – 11:40 – Collective decision making in locust groups / Presenting author: Kit Yates.

11:40 – 12:00 – Pathways for overturning consensus in human collective decision-making / Presenting author: Andrei Sontag.

Organizers: Christopher Kribs​ & Andrea Pugliese​

10:40 – 11:00 – The impact of infestation behaviors on vector-borne disease: cofeeding transmission dynamics / Presenting author: Jianhong Wu.

11:00 – 11:20 – Spatio-temporal dynamics of arbovirus transmission and control / Presenting author: Victoria Cox

11:20 – 11:40 – Modeling the risk of arboviral transmission at detailed spatio-temporal
scales / Presenting author: Piero Poletti

11:40 – 12:00 – Estimating the risk of vector-borne disease spread in seasonal
environments / Presenting author: Kyeongah Nah

Christina Cobbold

The role of individuals and their traits in determining the impacts of environmental change: from blowflies to mosquitoes

Lunch break

Tuesday afternoon

Organizers: Arran B. J. Hodgkinson & Anna Zhigun​

15:00 – 15:20 – A Numerical Study of Point Forces in a Multi-Dimensional Elastic Model for Tumors / Presenting author: Fred Vermolen.

15:20 – 15:40 – Multiscale modelling and analysis for Glioblastoma Multiforme progression and relapse / Presenting author: Dumitru Trucu.

15:40 – 16:00 – Mathematical modelling of cancer invasion: Phenotypic transitioning provides insight into multifocal foci formation / Presenting author: Zuzanna Szymanska.

16:00 – 16:20 – Hybrid modelling of spatially extended reaction-diffusion processes / Presenting author: Kit Yates.

15:00 – 15:20 – Incorporating heterogenity in farmer disease control behaviour into a livestock disease transmission model / Presenting author: Edward Hill.

15:20 – 15:40 – A simulation model for porcine diseases in a farrow-to-finish pig farm with intra-herd transmission through animal and farmer movements / Presenting author: Jerrold M. Tubay.

15:40 – 16:00 – Identifying environmental and ecological risk factors for highly pathogenic avian influenza in wild birds / Presenting author: Joe Hilton.

16:00 – 16:20 – Bioeconomic modelling for sustainable biological control against a cabbage pest / Presenting author: Frédéric Grognard.

Organizers: Eszter Lakatos & Barbara Bravi​

15:00 – 15:20 – A dynamical model of PD-1/PD-L1 and CTLA-4 immune-checkpoint therapy / Presenting author: Kamran Kaveh.

15:20 – 15:40 – Stochastic mutation rate switching in reponse to immune selection in mismatch repair-deficient colorectal cancer (MMRd CRC) / Presenting author: Lauren McKenzie.

15:40 – 16:00 – Modeling the co-evolution of an evolving cancer and T-cell repertoire: challenges and exciting opportunities for mathematics to improve T-cell immunotherapy / Presenting author: Jason T. George.

16:00 – 16:20 – The interplay between the cancer cell and the immune microenvironment during cancer / Presenting author: Nicholas McGranahan.

15:00 – 15:20 – Optimal control of tumour growth to maximaze patient life expectancy / Presenting author: Byron Tzamarias.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modeling and cotrol of tumor growth: alternative approaches / Presenting author: Pasquale Palumbo.

15:40 – 16:00 – Optimal therapy for lung and brain cancers using intra- and intercelullar networks / Presenting author: Tamaki Wakamoto.

16:00 – 16:20 – Mathematical insights into cylic multidrug therapy: how temporally heterogeneous treatments can control phenotypically heterogeneous tumour / Presenting author: Artur César Fassoni.

15:00 – 15:20 – Analysing the entrainment dynamics of models of the central circadian clock / Presenting author: Franz Aschl.

15:20 – 15:40 – Spike-adding phenomena in bursting models: Dissecting the bifurcation skeleton / Presenting author: Lucía Pérez.

15:40 – 16:00 – Approximation of reproduction numbers of age-structured models / Presenting author: Francesca Scarabel.

16:00 – 16:20 – A differential geometric analysis of perpetual and equilibrium points multistable dynamical systems / Presenting author: Sam Subbey.

15:00 – 15:20 – Inference on natural selection for a family of Wright-Fischer diffusion models / Presenting author: Celia García Pareja.

15:20 – 15:40 – Eco-evolutionary dynamics in finite network-structured populations with migration / Presenting author: Wajid Ali.

15:40 – 16:00 – The effect of community structure on fixation process in evolutionary graph theory / Presenting author: Javad Mohamadichamgavi.

15:00 – 15:20 – Investigating the impact of disease on aboriginal Australia with stochastic multi-patch epidemic models / Presenting author: Matthew C. Nitschke.

15:20 – 15:40 – Assesing the transmission potential of mpox in East Asia during 2022- 2023: A focus on Taiwan, China, Japan, and South Korea / Presenting author: Eunha Shim.

15:40 – 16:00 – Modelling intra- and inter-hospital transmission of Middle East Respiratory Syndrome and preventive strategy / Presenting author: Youngsuk Ko.

16:00 – 16:20 – Mathematical modelling of measles infection dose responses / Presenting author: Anelone Anet.

15:00 – 15:20 – The popularity spectrum appearing in cultural evolution and the diffusion approximation / Presenting author: Joe Yuichiro Wakano.

15:20 – 15:40 – libpspm: A feature-rich numerical package for solving physiologically structured population models / Presenting author: Elisa Stefaniak.

15:40 – 16:00 – Analysis of effects of interregional and international migration on Japan’s population decline using a multi-regional Leslie matrix model / Presenting author: Ryo Oizumi.

Organizers: Christopher Kribs​ & Andrea Pugliese​

15:00 – 15:20 -Modelling the climate-driven transmission suitability of the dengue virus / Presenting author: José Lourenço.

15:20 – 15:40 – Impact of ADE and dengue vaccination with screening on the toll of a dual dengue-Zika outbreak / Presenting author: Christopher Kribs.

15:40 – 16:00 – Evaluating the transmission dynamics of co-circulating chikungunya, Zika, and dengue viruses / Presenting author: Alex Perkins.

16:00 – 16:20 – A novel compartmental framework for modelling lymphatic filariasis dynamics and elimination strategies / Presenting author: Indrajit Ghosh.

ESMTB assembly

General assembly of the European Society for Mathematical and Theoretical Biology

Guided Tour & Cocktail

Wednesday 24

Mustafa Khammash

Designing Robust Biomolecular Control Systems for Perfect Adaptation

Coffee break

Wednesday morning

Organizers: Havva Yoldaş & Rebeca González Cabaleiro.

10:40 – 11:00 – Heterogeneous structuring in travelling wave solutions of a trait-structure Keller-Segel model / Presenting author: Viktoria Freingruber

11:00 – 11:20 – Analysis of a fractional cross-diffusion system for multi-species populations / Presenting author: Nicola Zamponi

11:20 – 11:40 – Unravelling the debate on the oxygen requirements of comammox Nitrospira through theory-based modelling / Presenting author: Eloi Martinez-Rabert

11:40 – 12:00 – Bioenergetic metabolic models for understanding and designing open mixture culture fermentation process / Presenting author: Alberte Regueira

Organizers: Zhennan Zhou.

10:40 – 11:00 – Noise-driven bifurcations in a neural field system modelling networks of grid cells / Presenting author: José A. Carrillo.

11:00 – 11:20 – Modelling of grid cells using a non-linear and non-local Fokker-Planck equation / Presenting author: Pierre Roux.

11:20 – 11:40 – A mean-field limit of neural networks with heterogeneous connections / Presenting author: Datong Zhou.

11:40 – 12:00 – Blow-up time dilation: capturing the synchronization in the mean-field PDE for integrated-and-fire neurons / Presenting author: Xu’an Dou.

Organizers: Juan Jiménez – Sánchez & Tommaso Lorenzi.

10:40 – 11:00 – Macroscopic limits of kinetic equations for interacting multi-species systems / Presenting author: Gissell Estrada-Rodríguez.

11:00 – 11:20 -Modelling collective migration of phenotypically heterogeneous cell populations: a multiscale kinetic approach/ Presenting author: Nadia Loy.

11:20 – 11:40 – Evolution of phenotypic plasticity leads to tumour heterogeneity with implications for therapy / Presenting author: Simon Syga.

11:40 – 12:00 – Linking discrete and continuous models of cell birth and migration / Presenting author: Duncan Martinson.

Organizers: Niklas Kolbe & Zuzanna Szymanska.

10:40 – 11:00 – The influence of the geometry and domain size for a reaction-diffusion system with cross-diffusion / Presenting author: Gülsemay Yiğit.

11:00 – 11:20 – Computational investigation of heterogeneous cell phenotypes in the tumour microenvironment / Presenting author: Raluca Eftimie.

11:20 – 11:40 – Cell-state transitions and frequency-dependent interactions among subpopulations together explain the dynamics of spontaneous epithelial-mesenchymal heterogeneity in breast cancer / Presenting author: Paras Jain.

11:40 – 12:00 – Modeling heterogeneous gene expression responses to TGFβ stimulation / Presenting author: Karen Amaral Oliveira

Organizers: Salvador Chulián García & Bernadette Jana Stolz-Pretzer.

10:40 – 11:00 – Modelling periodic biological processes as persistent cohomology classes / Presenting author: Kelly Maggs.

11:00 – 11:20 – Capturing spatial patterns with topological methods / Presenting author: Ondrej Draganov.

11:20 – 11:40 – Chromatic Complexes for Spatial Biology: Computational Aspects / Presenting author: A. Natarajan, M. J. Jiménez.

11:40 – 12:00 – Relational persistent homology for multispecies data with application to the tumor microenvironment / Presenting author: Bernadette Stolz.

10:40 – 11:00 – Modelling and simulation of intracellular signaling pathways: coupling chemical processes and mechanical properties / Presenting author: Sofie Verhees.

11:00 – 11:20 -Mathematical modelling of wild type and mutant / Presenting author: Marcos Gouveia.

11:20 – 11:40 –  Microenvironment anisotropy drives cell migration and large-scale nuclear deformations – a coupled in silico and in vitro study / Presenting author: Ana Bensabat.

10:40 – 11:00 – Dynamical analysis of an HIV infection model including quiescent cells and immune response / Presenting author: Ibrahim Nali.

11:00 – 11:20 – Estimation of the cell-to-cell transmition rate using a spatio-temporal mathematical model / Presenting author: Yusuke Asai.

11:20 – 11:40 – Designing vaccination strategies for epidemics models using multiple optimal controls / Presenting author: Fernando Saldaña.

11:40 – 12:00 – On the exact and population bi-dimensional reproduction numbers in a stochastic SVIR model with imperfect vaccine / Presenting author: María Gamboa Pérez.

10:40 – 11:00 – A model of self-organizing axon pathfinding in the fly visual system / Presenting author: Eric Reifenstein.

11:00 – 11:20 – Mini-models unleashed: Decoding Zygotic genome activation in zebrafish / Presenting author: Jacques Hermes.

11:20 – 11:40 – Dynamics of positional information in the vertebrate neural tube / Presenting author: Andela Markovic.

11:40 – 12:00 – Attraction and repulsion within cell populations on growing spatial domains / Presenting author: Alf Gerisch.

10:40 – 11:00 – Pattern formation in mechanochemical models / Presenting author: Daphne Nesenberend.

11:00 – 11:20 – Phase separation approach for investigating the impact of organic molcules and phosphate ions on formationof biosilica pattern in diatoms / Presenting author: Svetlana Petrenko.

11:20 – 11:40 – Turing and Wave instabilities in water-biomass-toxicity models for patterned vegetation dynamics/ Presenting author: Giancarlo Consolo.

11:40 – 12:00 – Pattern formation in stochastic reaction-difussion systems/ Presenting author: Fraser Waters.

Organizers: Jacob Curran-Sebastian & Thomas House.

10:40 – 11:00 – Stochastic analysis of an Epidemic Model in a Resource-Limited Environment / Presenting author: Antonio Gómez-Corral.

11:00 – 11:20 – Applications of Bayesian stochastic hierarchical models in epidemiology / Presenting author: Punya Alahakoon.

11:20 – 11:40 – Using Hawkes process to model malaria in countries close to elimination / Presenting author: Juliette Unwin.

11:40 – 12:00 – A Bayesian SEIR modelling approach to quantifying the impact of COVID-19 Vaccination on lives saved in Sweden 2021 / Presenting author: Fanny Bergström.

Ivana Bozic

Quantifying the evolutionary dynamics of cancer

Lunch break

Wednesday afternoon I

Organizers: Havva Yoldaş​ & Rebeca Gonzalez – Cabaleiro​.

15:00 – 15:20 -Impact of an obligate predator on microbial ecosystem The challenges and benefits of combining modelling and high throughput chemostat arrays / Presenting author: J. Kimberley Summers

15:20 – 15:40 – Integration of mathematical modelling with experimental parallel bioreactor operation to advance bioprocess engineering / Presenting author: Rebeca Gonzalez Cabaleiro.

15:40 – 16:00 – Dynamics of encapsulated bacteriophage in the gastrointestinal tract / Presenting author: Carles Barril

16:00 – 16:20 – Mathematical modelling of microbial ecological systems: future directions / Presenting author: Havva Yoldaş

15:00 – 15:20 – The synergistic interplay between amyloid beta and tau in Alzheimer’s disease. A mathematical model on the human connectome / Presenting author: Maria Carla Tesi.

15:20 – 15:40 – A network transport model for the progression of Alzheimer’s disease / Presenting author: Veronica Tora.

15:40 – 16:00 – A model for simulating plaques formation in Alzheimer’s disease/ Presenting author: Ezio Venturino.

16:00 – 16:20 – A virtual lab for Parkinson’s disease: modeling alpha-synuclein aggregation dynamics / Presenting author: Elena Righetti.

Organizer: Xinran Ruan

15:00 – 15:20 – PDE models for the spatial spread and evolutionary dynamics of heterogeneous cell population / Presenting author: Tommaso Lorenzi.

15:20 – 15:40 – Tumor growth with a necrotic core as an obstacle problem in pressure / Presenting author: Zhennan Zhou.

15:40 – 16:00 – Mathematical problems in a class of tumor growth models / Presenting author: Yu Feng.

16:00 – 16:20 – Structure preserving schemes for tumor growth models / Presenting author: Xinran Ruan.

Organizers: Niklas Kolbe & Zuzanna Szymanska​.

15:00 – 15:20 – Exploring the role of EMT in ovarian cancer progression and metastasis / Presenting author: Sam Oliver.

15:20 – 15:40 – A data-driven stochastic model of TGFb signaling in single cells / Presenting author: Niklas Kolbe.

15:40 – 16:00 – Discrete and continuum modeling of robust biological transportation networks / Presenting author: Jan Haskovec.

16:00 – 16:20 – Agent-based modelling of heterogeneous EMT scenarios highlights nuclear positioning and protrusions as main drivers of extrusion / Presenting author: Steffen Plunder.

Organizers: Guillermo Lorenzo & Chengyue Wu

15:00 – 15:20 – Predictive modelling in radiation oncology / Presenting author: Heiko Enderling.

15:20 – 15:40 – Therapy optimization in gliomas: in vitro and in silico study of alternative dose spacings / Presenting author: Juan Jiménez-Sánchez.

15:40 – 16:00 – Integrative kinetics and machine learning modeling for prediction of outcomem following immunotherapy in lung cancer / Presenting author: Sèbastien Benzekry

16:00 – 16:20 – Digital twins in leukemia treatment / Presenting author: Ana Niño-López

15:00 – 15:20 – Notch Flow-driven polarisation and signalling in vessels – A mathematical model / Presenting author: Rui Travasso.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modeling of the oxygen and carbon dioxide transport through the lung to the blood / Presenting author: Frédérique Noël.

15:40 – 16:00 – Systems biology approaches to studying subcellular mechanisms and their regulation in the human platelet / Presenting author: Joanne Dunster.

16:00 – 16:20 – Exact solutions and conservation laws of a one-dimensional PDE model for a blood vessel / Presenting author: Almudena P. Márquez.

15:00 – 15:20 – Genotype-structured epidemiological models to gain insights into variant emergence and competition / Presenting author: Anass Bouchnita.

15:20 – 15:40 – Identifiability and observability for a class of epidemiological models / Presenting author: Alicja B. Kubik.

15:40 – 16:00 – The impact of deprivation and heterogeneous mixing epidemic models / Presenting author: Hasan Sevil.

16:00 – 16:20 – Hybrid epidemiological models for efficient insight on the individual scale: A contribution to green computing / Presenting author: Martin Kühn.

15:00 – 15:20 – Drug-resistant bacterium Pseudomonas aeruginosa vs. host: nested defence strategies / Presenting author: Wassili Dimitriew.

15:20 – 15:40 – Effects of antimicrobial drugs on Quorum Sensing dynamics / Presenting author: Juan David Marmolejo Lozano.

15:40 – 16:00 – Birth-death processes for modelling bacterial heteroresistance under antimicrobial stress with substrate utilisation kinetics / Presenting author: Nerea Martínez López.

16:00 – 16:20 – Coupled environmental and demographic fluctuations shape the evolution of cooperative antimicrobial resistance / Presenting author: Lluís Hernández Navarro.

Organizers: Jacob Curran-Sebastian & Thomas House

15:00 – 15:20 – Time series models of epidemics and associated tree structures / Presenting author: Niket Thakkar.

15:20 – 15:40 – Long-term behaviour of a stochastic epidemic in a growing population / Presenting author: Malwina Luczak.

15:40 – 16:00 – Modeling the impact of human movement on the spread of Dengue Virus: the importance of appropiate spatial scales / Presenting author: Alun Lloyd.

16:00 – 16:20 – Modeling spreading on networks / Presenting author: James Gleeson.

Coffee break

Wednesday afternoon II

16:40 – 17:00 – Amplitude and frequency variation in stimulated glycemic rhythms / Presenting author: Benoit Huard.

17:00 – 17:20 – Modeling a rare disease: a case in fibrous dysplasia / Presenting author: Juan Carlos Beltrán Vargas.

17:20 – 17:40 – Mathematical modeling of phosphate kinetics for hemodialysis / Presenting author: Morten Andersen.

16:40 – 17:00 – New conserved quantities and modern symmetry analysis applied to a dissipative Westervelt equation / Presenting author: Tamara María Garrido Letrán.

17:00 – 17:20 – TBA / Presenting author: Raúl Felipe Sosa.

17:20 – 17:40 – Interdigitation between in silico sinoatrial and trial cells improves the robustness of conducting action potentials / Presenting author: Martijn de Jong.

16:40 – 17:00 – Viral kinetics for early infection of SARS-CoV-2 and risk analysis / Presenting author: Jingsi Xu.

17:00 – 17:20 – Accurate and efficient integration of within-host models into discrete stochastic population models of infectious diseases / Presenting author: Mark B Flegg.

17:20 – 17:40 – Efficient coupling of within-and between-host infectious disease dynamics / Presenting author: Cameron Smith.

16:40 – 17:00 – A mathematical approach for tumor-associated macrophages in glioma growth and response to radiation / Presenting author: Jesús J. Bosque.

17:00 – 17:20 – A mathematical model assuming frequency-dependent cost for analyzing the influence of stem cell competition on the radiation effects / Presenting author: Kouki Uchinomiya.

17:20 – 17:40 – Efficient radial-shell model for 3D tumor spheroid dynamics with radiotherapy / Presenting author: Anja Voss-Böhme.

16:40 – 17:00 – Enzyme kinetics simulation at the scale of individual particles / Presenting author: Taylor Kearney.

17:00 – 17:20 – Optimising resource allocation to defence chemicals and counter-counter defence by enzyme inhibitors in parasitic and trophic interactions / Presenting author: Stefan Schuster.

17:20 – 17:40 – Information across scales: Can information on protein structure inform models of protein network dynamics? / Presenting author: Holly Huber.

16:40 – 17:00 – Dynamics and vaccination control of the transmission of gonorrhoea in MSM, females and non-MSM males / Presenting author: Feng Xu.

17:00 – 17:20 – Long-term impact of vaccination on the antigenic evolution of RNA viruses / Presenting author: Myrthe Willemsen.

17:20 – 17:40 – Cells align to structured collagen fibrils in a hybrid cellular Potts model / Presenting author: Koen Keijzer.

16:40 – 17:00 – Optimal control in the presence of parametric uncertainty: a case study in epidemiology / Presenting author: Sandra Díaz-Seoane.

17:00 – 17:20 – Optimal timing of intervention and testing for mitigating infectious disease outbreaks in prisons / Presenting author: Joseph Brooks.

17:20 – 17:40 – Evolution into chaos – Implications of the trade-off between transmissibility and immune evasion / Presenting author: Golsa Sayyar.

16:40 – 17:00 – Delayed loss of stability of periodic travelling waves affect wavelength changes of patterned ecosystems / Presenting author: Lukas Eigentler.

17:00 – 17:20 – Mathematical and Numerical analysis of Turing patterns in biological system for Nodal and Lefty. / Presenting author: Mohamed Amine Ouchdiri.

17:20 – 17:40 – Nonlocality-induced instabilities in reaction diffusion systems arising from modeling inflammation / Presenting author: Cordula Reisch.

16:40 – 17:00 – Assessing neutral network models of mosquito abundance for vector surveillance / Presenting author: Adrienne Kinney.

17:00 – 17:20 – Evaluating targeted vector-control strategies for malaria elimination in Cambodia’s forested regions: a stochastic modelling approach / Presenting author: Emma Fairbank

Thursday 25

Patricia Reynaud-Bouret

Hawkes processes and other variants to understand functional connectivity in the Brain

Coffee break

Thursday morning

Organizers: Martina Conte & Romina Travaglini
10:40 – 11:00 – Modeling non-local cell-cell adhesion: a multi-scale approach / Presenting author: Anna Zhigun.

11:00 – 11:20 – Diffusion-driven instability in bulk-surface reaction-diffusion systems / Presenting author: Davide Cusseddu.

11:20 – 11:40 – A linear optimal control model of immunotherapy for recurrent autoimmune disease / Presenting author: Kamila Azib.

11:40 – 12:00 – A computational multi-scale approach to the therapeutic resistance of protaste cancer / Presenting author: Marianna Cerasuolo.

Organizers: John Fricks
10:40 – 11:00 – Gaussian processes for the inference of partially known mechanistic models used for clinical trial / Presenting author: Julien Martinelli.

11:00 – 11:20 – Curve registration for mechanistic models: application for treatment effect analysis / Presenting author: Quentin Clairon.

11:20 – 11:40 – Manifold-constrained Gaussian processes for estimating and assessing differential equation models / Presenting author: Yuxuan Zhao.

11:40 – 12:00 – Parameter stimation for ordinary differential equations with time warping / Presenting author: John Fricks.

Organizers: Juan Belmonte Beitia & Álvaro Martínez Rubio

10:40 – 11:00 – Computational modelling of CAR-T therapy: from pharmacokinetic description to patient-level predictions / Presenting author: Adrià Murias-Closas.

11:00 – 11:20 – Individual patient dynamics of CAR-T cell therapy in lymphoma: Model selection and response prediction / Presenting author: Álvaro Martínez-Rubio.

11:20 – 11:40 – T-cell-cancer cell conjugate dynamics impact time to equilibrium or cancer extinction / Presenting author: Qianci Yang.

11:40 – 12:00 – Modelling tumour escape mechanisms in CAR-T cell treatment of leukemias / Presenting author: Alexis Farman.

Organizers: Marie Doumic & Denis Villemonais

10:40 – 11:00 – Stochastic branching model for the telomeres dynamics including telomerase / Presenting author: Coralie Fritsch.

11:00 – 11:20 – Stochastic models of telomere evolution: An idiosyncratic review
/ Presenting author: Marek Kimmel.

11:20 – 11:40 – An inverse problem in cell dynamics: estimating the initial distribution of telomere length from the measurements of senescence times / Presenting author: Jules Olayé.

11:40 – 12:00 – Individual cell fate and population dynamics revealed by a mathematical model of replicative senescence / Presenting author: Anaïs Rat.

Organizers: Sara Pasquali & Bedr’Eddine Ainseba
10:40 – 11:00 – Controlling burrowing nematodes in banana roots based on an epidemiological model with variable infestation density / Presenting author: Suzanne Touzeau.

11:00 – 11:20 – Physiological-based models and field measurements: a good binomial to improve models’ predictivity / Presenting author: Luca Rossini.

11:20 – 11:40 – Mathematical modelling of pest resistance to insecticides and global dynamics / Presenting author: Khadidja Aicha Kada.

11:40 – 12:00 – Climate-sensitive dynamically-structured population modelling for the castor bean tick, lxodes ricinus / Presenting author: Iman Mehrabinezhad.

10:40 – 11:00 – Can age-based restrictions replace horizontal lockdowns? / Presenting author: Vasilis Tsilidis.

11:00 – 11:20 – Optimal management of an emerging pathogen using precautionary management strategy / Presenting author: Jacinta Onwuka.

10:40 – 11:00 – Efficacy of the Sterile Insect Technique in presence of inaccesible areas: a study using two-pach models / Presenting author: Nga Nguyen.

11:00 – 11:20 -Two-vector transmission dynamics of the dengue virus / Presenting author: Donna Dyer.

11:20 – 11:40 – A household model for the introduction of Wolbachia to control dengue / Presenting author: Abigail Barlow.

10:40 – 11:00 – SARS-CoV-2 Evolution on a Dynamic Immune Landscape / Presenting author: Max Von Kleist.

11:00 – 11:20 – Eco-evolutionary models for trait evolution and minimum viable population sizes in a changing environment / Presenting author: Peter Nabutanyi.

11:20 – 11:40 – Understanding the biased distribution in traction forces in cooperative cell motility / Presenting author: Ying Zhang.

Organizers: Necibe Tuncer & Stanca Ciupe

10:40 – 11:00 – Simple models of epidemic control through mass-testing / Presenting author: Andrea Pugliese.

11:00 – 11:20 – Understanding short-term and long-term virus dynamics: lessons from hepatitis B infections / Presenting author: Stanca Ciupe.

11:20 – 11:40 – Multi-scale modelling of inhalational anthrax / Presenting author: Bevelynn Williams.

11:40 – 12:00 – The effect of model structure and data availability on Usutu virus dynamics at three biological scales / Presenting author: Necibe Tuncer.

Prize session

Lunch break

Thursday afternoon I

15:00 – 15:20 – How centrality measures can reduce complexity of elementary conversion modes opportunities connecting network science and metabolic models / Presenting author: Zita Soons.

15:20 – 15:40 – Tractability challenges for biochemical network models / Presenting author: Chathranee Jayathilaka.
15:40 – 16:00 –  Speed and shape of population fronts with density dependent diffusion / Presenting author: Beth Stokes.

16:00 – 16:20 –  Assessing the coupled effects of fishing pressure and climate change on West Greenland’s ecosystem using an end-to-end ecosystem model / Presenting author: Matthew Hatton.

15:00 – 15:20 – Qualitative analysis in a discrete-time model of competing prey with a shared predator / Presenting author: Debasis Mukherjee.

15:20 – 15:40 – Impact of predator-driven Allee and spatiotemporal effects on a simple predator-prey model / Presenting author: Kaushik Kayal.

15:40 – 16:00 – The wolverine and reindeer: on the role of prey senescence in predator-prey dynamics / Presenting author: Ludek Berec.

Organizers: Juan Belmonte Beitia​ & Álvaro Martínez Rubio​
15:00 – 15:20 -Car-T cell immunotherapy: from the bench to mathematical modeling / Presenting author: Luciana Rodrigues Carvalho Barros.

15:20 – 15:40 – Understanding the role of B cells in the treatment with CAR-T cells for acute lymphoblastics leukemia / Presenting author: Sergio Serrano.

15:40 – 16:00 – Modeling CD19 relapses after CAR-T cell therapy in B cell leukemias: Insights and implications / Presenting author: Salvador Chulián.

16:00 – 16:20 – A delayed model for tumor-immune system interactions / Presenting author: Laid Boudjellal.

15:00 – 15:20 – Sensing electrical environments: the unique sense of electroreception / Presenting author: Ryan Palmer.

15:20 – 15:40 – Population dynamics of tick in Korea and the potential impact of climate change and control measures / Presenting author: Heejin Choi.

15:40 – 16:00 – Towards a generic tick life cycle model / Presenting author: Slimane Ben Miled.

16:00 – 16:20 – Pest detection from a biology-informed inverse problem and pheromone sensors / Presenting author: Thibault Malou.

15:00 – 15:20 – Multicomponent fragmentation and coagulation in polymer-bacterial clustering / Presenting author: Cameron Wilcox.

15:20 – 15:40 – TExperimental data informs molecular cluster prediction in Mitochondria / Presenting author: Fabian Schuhmann.

15:40 – 16:00 – Mathematical modelling of mitochondrial function: Analyzing the cellular ATP Ladscape / Presenting author: Rajneesh Kumar.

15:00 – 15:20 – A multiscale phisiologically based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) platform to support the development of mRNA-encoded therapeutics / Presenting author: Elio Campanile.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modelling drug release from microcapsules with functionally graded materials / Presenting author: Giuseppe Pontrelli.

15:40 – 16:00 – Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 photosynthesis under different light colours – in silico analysis / Presenting author: Tobias Pfennig.

16:00 – 16:20 – Decoding yeast metabolism under batch fermentation with multi-phase dynamic genome-scale model / Presenting author: Diego Troitiño-Jordedo/Artai R. Moimenta.

15:00 – 15:20 – Modelling cell adaptation and resistance using internal variables: a continuum-based approach for computational epigenetics / Presenting author: Jacobo Ayensa-Jiménez.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modelling the evolution of symbiosis in the context of eukaryogenesis / Presenting author: Nandakishor Krishnan.

15:40 – 16:00 – Learning a cancer’s evolutionary history from bulk methylation data using Bayesian inference / Presenting author: Calum Gabbutt.

15:00 – 15:20 – Deployment of genetic variability in treescapes: Insights from a bioeconomic model / Presenting author: Ewan McTaggart.

15:20 – 15:40 – Method to estimate the impact of control measures on the reproduction number / Presenting author: Jantien Backer.

15:40 – 16:00 – A retrospective analysis on the robustness of existing compartmental models for modelling future pandemics / Presenting author: Ioana Bouros.

16:00 – 16:20 – Modelling the importation dynamics and establishment of infectious diseases using a general branching process / Presenting author: Jacob Curran-Sebastian.

Thursday afternoon II

16:40 – 17:00 – Modelling immune cell-endometrial cell dynamics in endometriosis / Presenting author: Claire Miller.

17:00 – 17:20 – Stratifying and predicting the progression of acute liver failure during the early phases / Presenting author: Raiki Yoshimura.

17:20 – 17:40 – Mathematical modelling of thyroid hormone dynamics in hypo- and hyperthyroidism / Presenting author: Tony Humphries.

16:40 – 17:00 – Mathematical modelling of mechanical communication between cells / Presenting author: Juan Arellano-Tinto.

17:00 – 17:20 – Modelling diffrential adhesion in stochactic and mean-field models of cell migration / Presenting author: Shahzeb Raja Noureen.

16:40 – 17:00 – How polarisation and depolarisation affects the spreading of migrating cells / Presenting author: Christophe Deroulers.

17:00 – 17:20 – Predicting the time to relapse for individual patients with Glioblastoma for the second-line of intervention / Presenting author: Pejman Shojaee.

17:20 – 17:40 – Improving drug delivery in the brain using microbubbles combined with focused ultrasound / Presenting author: Qiyao Peng.

16:40 – 17:00 – Measuring the similarity between single-molecule localisation microscopy datasets: A data-driven machine-learning approach / Presenting author: Sandeep Shirgill.

17:00 – 17:20 – Optimizing the method of images for regularized Stokeslets for sphere motions near boundaries / Presenting author: Hoa Nguyen.

17:20 – 17:40 – Quantifying cytoskeletal dynamics and remodeling from live-imaging microscopy data / Presenting author: Carey Li.

16:40 – 17:00 – Coupling plant physiology and pest demography to understand plant-nematode interactionsl / Presenting author: Joseph Penlap.

17:00 – 17:20 – A mathematical model of photoinhibition: exploring the impact of quenching processes / Presenting author: Tim Nies.

17:20 – 17:40 – Levet set method for plants with growing lesions / Presenting author: Sheila Rae Permanes.

16:40 – 17:00 – Accidental and regulated cell death in yeast biofilms / Presenting author: Alex Tam.

17:00 – 17:20 – Modelling gene transfer and bacterial resistance in biofilms / Presenting author: Maria Rosaria Mattei.

17:20 – 17:40 – A mathematical study on stone subaerial biofilms / Presenting author: Alberto Tenore.

16:40 – 17:00 – Mean first passage time and its application in ocular drug development / Presenting author: Patricia Lamirande.

17:00 – 17:20 – Inferring corneal epithelial cell behaviour from a mathematical model / Presenting author: Neda Khodabakhsh Joniani.

17:20 – 17:40 – High-order numerical model for the light propagation in the cornea / Presenting author: Sílvia Barbeiro.

16:40 – 17:00 – A model framework for calcium ion channels: Consistent modelling of selectivity filters / Presenting author: Christine Keller.

17:00 – 17:20 – Derivation and numerical study of a Fokker-Planck equation describing a population of Resonate and Fire neurons / Presenting author: Nicolas Zadeh.

17:20 – 17:40 – The shape of sleep: How timescale separation reveals geometric structure in a mathematical model of the sleep/wake cycle / Presenting author: Gianne Derks

16:40 – 17:00 – Modelling the impact of mass gathering events (MGE) on potential future pandemics / Presenting author: Beryl Musundi.

17:00 – 17:20 – A hierarchically structured population model with delay. / Presenting author: Jozsef Farkas.

17:20 – 17:40 – Backward bifurcation and permanence of disease-severity-structured epidemic models with treatment capacity / Presenting author: Yasuhisa Saito.

Bus pick up

Conference Dinner

Friday 26

ERC presentation

Presentation about European Research Council funding opportunities, given by Konstatinta Topouridou, and shared experience of several ERC grantees, with final Q&A session.

Coffee break

Friday morning

Organizers: Carmen Ortega – Sabater & Mohit K. Jolly

10:40 – 11:00 – Low dimensionality of phenotypic space as an emergent property of network topology / Presenting author: Pradyumna Vinod Harlapur.

11:00 – 11:20 – 4 states are not equal to 4 dimensions: Proneural-Mesenchymal antagonism dominates the patterns of phenotypic heterogeneity in glioblastoma. / Presenting author: Harshavardhan BV

11:20 – 11:40 – Chromosomal instability as a source of phenotypic variation in childhood B-Acute Lymphoblastic leukemia / Presenting author: Carmen Ortega-Sabater

11:40 – 12:00 – A mathematical model in evolutionary medicine: coordinated inheritance of extrachromosomal DNA types / Presenting author: Elisa Scanu.

10:40 – 11:00 – Agent-based and continuum models for spatial dynamics of infection by oncolytic viruses and its interaction with the immune system / Presenting author: David Morselli.

11:00 – 11:20 – A linear optimal control model of immunotherapy for recurrent autoimmune disease. / Presenting author: Kamilia Azib.

11:20 – 11:40 – Optimising cancer vaccine effectiveness via a delay differential equation model of variable T cell avidity / Presenting author: Georgio Hawi

Organizers: Chiara Villa & Alexandre Poulain

10:40 – 11:00 – Proliferation-immuno-evasion trade off: A continuous model for tumor-immune dynamics and therapeutic strategies / Presenting author: Giulia Chiari

11:00 – 11:20 – Multiscale modelling of glioma invasion under the influence of the microenvironment / Presenting author: Martina Conte

11:20 – 11:40 – Travelling waves in heterogeneous cell populations/ Presenting author: Rebecca Crossley

11:40 – 12:00 – Hybrid modelling for cancer invasion and metastasis / Presenting author: Dimitrios Katsaounis

10:40 – 11:00 – An interpretable prediction method for antibody binding affinity based on mathematical models of structural fluctuations and deep learning/ Presenting author: Barbara Bravi

11:00 – 11:20 – Mathematical dermatology linking eruption morphology and skin disease / Presenting author: Sungrim Seirin-Lee.

11:20 – 11:40 – Hydrodynamic limits for modelling anomalous immune response: a focus on Multiple Sclerosis / Presenting author: Romina Travaglini.

11:40 – 12:00 – Modelling IL-2 signalling dynamics for a single T cell / Presenting author: Siting Miao.

10:40 – 11:00 – Feedback-forward control in signalling pathways / Presenting author: Artur Wycislok.

11:00 – 11:20 – Hypoxia-inducible factors (HIFs) and oxygen homeostasis: the making of a (misleading) biological theory / Presenting author: Clemente Fernández Arias.

11:20 – 11:40 – Growth, energy or both? Determinants of optimal metabolic pathway choice by microorganisms / Presenting author: Maarten Droste

11:40 – 12:00 – Prevalence of balancing complexes in large-scale biochemical networks / Presenting author: Anika Küken

10:40 – 11:00 – Managing biofilm infection through controlled drug release from a polymer-free implant / Presenting author: Parna Mandal.

11:00 – 11:20 – Modelling bacterial chemotaxis in biofilms / Presenting author: Fabiana Russo.

11:20 – 11:40 – Modelling of ecology interactions in a phototrophic-heterotrophic biofilm reactor system / Presenting author: Luigi Frunzo.

10:40 – 11:00 – A flux balance analysis model for the ammonia-oxidizing archaeon N. viennensis / Presenting author: Rustem Musaev.

11:00 – 11:20 – Multiscale infant gut model predicts that milk oligosaccharides decrease mucin consumption by feeding bacteria that don’t share public goods / Presenting author: David M. Versluis.

11:20 – 11:40 – Can smoking alter psychology? / Presenting author: Siti Maghfirotul Ulyah.

11:40 – 12:00 – Spatial distancing: Modeling immune evasion by the human-pathogenic fungus Candida albicans / Presenting author: Yann Bachelot

10:40 – 11:00 – Spatial characterisation of residual disease in environmentally mediated drug resistance / Presenting author: Amy Milne.

11:00 – 11:20 – Mathematical modelling of stem and progenitor cell dynamics during ruxolitinib treatment of MPN patients. / Presenting author: Tobias Idor Boklund.

11:20 – 11:40 – Mathematical modeling of platelet formation in healthy individuals and blood cancer patients / Presenting author: Chenxu Zhu.

11:40 – 12:00 – Modelling laser-induced thermal ablation: incorporating tissue water concentration and its vaporization effects for liver cancer treatment / Presenting author: Federico Herrero Hervás.

10:40 – 11:00 – Studying the burden of depression during the COVID-19 pandemic: agent-based approach / Presenting author: Tatiana Sannikova.

11:00 – 11:20 – Evolutionary generation and optimality of social contact networks / Presenting author: Bunlang Thatchai.

11:20 – 11:40 – Quantifying optimal resource allocation strategies for controlling epidemics / Presenting author: Biplab Maity.

11:40 – 12:00 – Comparison of accommodation reservation and mobile phone data to understand behavioral response against emerging infectious disease outbreak / Presenting author: Ryosuke Omori.

Anna Marciniak-Czochra

Evolution of heterogeneous cellular systems: Mechanistic mathematical modelling to uncover the dynamics of developmental cell hierarchies in regeneration and cancer.

Closing ceremony

Lunch (Campus)

Week overview

Talk and Minisymposia Schedule

Please be aware that this PDF may be a previous version of the programme. Check it on the website for an updated version of the ECMTB Programme.