Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Cancer (miscellaneous)

10:40 – 11:00 – Spatial characterisation of residual disease in environmentally mediated drug resistance / Presenting author: Amy Milne.

11:00 – 11:20 – Mathematical modelling of stem and progenitor cell dynamics during ruxolitinib treatment of MPN patients. / Presenting author: Tobias Idor Boklund.

11:20 – 11:40 – Mathematical modeling of platelet formation in healthy individuals and blood cancer patients / Presenting author: Chenxu Zhu.

11:40 – 12:00 – Modelling laser-induced thermal ablation: incorporating tissue water concentration and its vaporization effects for liver cancer treatment / Presenting author: Federico Herrero Hervás.

Neurosciences

17:20 – 17:40 – A model framework for calcium ion channels: Consistent modelling of selectivity filters / Presenting author: Christine Keller.

17:40 – 18:00 – Derivation and numerical study of a Fokker-Planck equation describing a population of Resonate and Fire neurons / Presenting author: Nicolas Zadeh.

18:00 – 18:20 – The shape of sleep: How timescale separation reveals geometric structure in a mathematical model of the sleep/wake cycle / Presenting author: Gianne Derks

Evolutionary dynamics (II)

15:00 – 15:20 – Modelling cell adaptation and resistance using internal variables: a continuum-based approach for computational epigenetics / Presenting author: Jacobo Ayensa-Jiménez.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modelling the evolution of symbiosis in the context of eukaryogenesis / Presenting author: Nandakishor Krishnan.

15:40 – 16:00 – Learning a cancer’s evolutionary history from bulk methylation data using Bayesian inference / Presenting author: Calum Gabbutt.

16:00 – 16:20 – On the role of deleterious mutations in lomg-term 63 2 3 evolution / Presenting author: Nikhil Sharma. — Cancelled

Evolutionary dynamics (I)

10:40 – 11:00 – SARS-CoV-2 Evolution on a Dynamic Immune Landscape / Presenting author: Max Von Kleist.

11:00 – 11:20 – Eco-evolutionary models for trait evolution and minimum viable population sizes in a changing environment / Presenting author: Peter Nabutanyi.

11:20 – 11:40 – Understanding the biased distribution in traction forces in cooperative cell motility / Presenting author: Ying Zhang.

11:40 – 12:00 – Coalescents with migration in the moderate regime / Presenting author: Sophia-Marie Mellis.

Pattern formation (II)

17:20 – 17:40 – Delayed loss of stability of periodic travelling waves affect wavelength changes of patterned ecosystems / Presenting author: Lukas Eigentler.

17:40 – 18:00 – Mathematical and Numerical analysis of Turing patterns in biological system for Nodal and Lefty. / Presenting author: Mohamed Amine Ouchdiri.

18:00 – 18:20 – Nonlocality-induced instabilities in reaction diffusion systems arising from modeling inflammation / Presenting author: Cordula Reisch.

Microbiology and drug resistance

15:00 – 15:20 – Drug-resistant bacterium Pseudomonas aeruginosa vs. host: nested defence strategies / Presenting author: Wassili Dimitriew.

15:20 – 15:40 – Effects of antimicrobial drugs on Quorum Sensing dynamics / Presenting author: Juan David Marmolejo Lozano.

15:40 – 16:00 – Birth-death processes for modelling bacterial heteroresistance under antimicrobial stress with substrate utilisation kinetics / Presenting author: Nerea Martínez López.

16:00 – 16:20 – Coupled environmental and demographic fluctuations shape the evolution of cooperative antimicrobial resistance / Presenting author: Lluís Hernández Navarro.

Human populations

15:00 – 15:20 – The popularity spectrum appearing in cultural evolution and the diffusion approximation / Presenting author: Joe Yuichiro Wakano.

15:20 – 15:40 – libpspm: A feature-rich numerical package for solving physiologically structured population models / Presenting author: Elisa Stefaniak.

15:40 – 16:00 – Evolutionary games with time delays/ Presenting author: Jacek Miekisz.

16:00 – 16:20 – Analysis of effects of interregional and international migration on Japan’s population decline using a multi-regional Leslie matrix model / Presenting author: Ryo Oizumi.

Collective behaviour across scales: drawing parallels from cells to humans

Organizers: Andrei Sontag & Kit Yates​

10:40 – 11:00 – Self-organitation in multicellular syste from collective motion to stem cell pattering / Presenting author: David Brückner.

11:00 – 11:20 – Mechanims underlying synchronization during collective hunting in social spiders / Presenting author: Violette Chiara.

11:20 – 11:40 – Collective decision making in locust groups / Presenting author: Kit Yates.

11:40 – 12:00 – Pathways for overturning consensus in human collective decision-making / Presenting author: Andrei Sontag.

Stochastic Biology

17:00 – 17:20 – Control of stochastic biochemical oscillators: feedback stabilization around the low probability region. / Presenting author:
Christian Fernández Pérez

17:20 – 17:40 – Jump-switch-flow: hybrid deterministic-stochastic trajectories of compartmental systems. / Presenting author: Domenic Germano.

17:40 – 18:00 – The role of bacterial dilution and stochastic growth in Vibrio fisheri symbiotic colonization. / Presenting author: Xabier Rey Barreiro.

18:00 – 18:20 – Moment-based inference of stochastic reaction networks with error guarantees. / Presenting author: Zekai Li.

Epidemic networks

15:00 – 15:20 – Effective stochastic simulation of adaptative networks in epidemiology. / Presenting author: Nils Gubela.

15:20 – 15:40 – A hierarchically structured population model with delay. / Presenting author: Jozsef Farkas.

15:40 – 16:00 – Epidemics on evolving scale-free graphs are critical. / Presenting author: Gil Ariel. — Cancelled

16:00 – 16:20 – Periodic oscillations in an epidemic model with loss of immunity. / Presenting author: Angel Calsina.