Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Microbiology (II)

10:40 – 11:00 – A flux balance analysis model for the ammonia-oxidizing archaeon N. viennensis / Presenting author: Rustem Musaev.

11:00 – 11:20 – Multiscale infant gut model predicts that milk oligosaccharides decrease mucin comsuption by feeding bacteria that don’t share public goods / Presenting author: David M. Versluis.

11:20 – 11:40 – Can smoking alter psychology? / Presenting author: Siti Maghfirotul Ulyah.

11:40 – 12:00 – Spatial distancing: Modeling immune evasion by the human-pathogenic fungus Candida albicans / Presenting author: Yann Bachelot

Eye modelling

17:20 – 17:40 – Mean first passage time and its application in ocular drug development / Presenting author: Patricia Lamirande.

17:40 – 18:00 – Inferring corneal epithelial cell behaviour from a mathematical model / Presenting author: Neda Khodabakhsh Joniani.

18:00 – 18:20 – High-order numerical model for the light propagation in the cornea / Presenting author: SΓ­lvia Barbeiro.

Vector-borne diseases: dengue

10:40 – 11:00 – Exploring dynamics and stability in a dengue fever transmission model with delay terms / Presenting author: Burcu GΓΌrbΓΌz.

11:00 – 11:20 -Two-vector transmission dynamics of the dengue virus / Presenting author: Donna Dyer.

11:20 – 11:40 – A household model for the introduction of Wolbachia to control dengue / Presenting author: Abigail Barlow.

11:40 – 12:00 – Efficacy of the Sterile Insect Technique in presence of inaccesible areas: a study using twxo-pach models / Presenting author: Nga Nguyen.

Microbiology (I)

15:00 – 15:20 – A multiscale phisiologically based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) platform to support the development of mRNA-encoded therapeutics / Presenting author: Elio Campanile.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modelling drug release from microcapsules with functionally graded materials / Presenting author: Giuseppe Pontrelli.

15:40 – 16:00 – Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 photosynthesis under different light colours – in silico analysis / Presenting author: Tobias Pfennig.

16:00 – 16:20 – Decoding yeast metabolism under batch fermentation with multi-phase dynamic genome-scale model / Presenting author: Diego TroitiΓ±o-Jordedo/Artai R. Moimenta.

Epidemiology (II)

17:20 – 17:40 – Optimal control in the presence of parametric uncertainty: a case study in epidemiology / Presenting author: Sandra DΓ­az-Seoane.

17:40 – 18:00 – Optimal timing of intervention and testing for mitigating infectious disease outbreaks in prisons / Presenting author: Joseph Brooks.

18:00 – 18:20 – Evolution into chaos – Implications of the trade-off between transmissibility and immune evasion / Presenting author: Golsa Sayyar.

Epidemiology (I)

15:00 – 15:20 – Genotype-structured epidemiological models to gain insights into variant emergence and competition / Presenting author: Anass Bouchnita.

15:20 – 15:40 – Identifiability and observability for a class of epidemiological models / Presenting author: Alicja B. Kubik.

15:40 – 16:00 – The impact of deprivation and heterogeneous mixing epidemic models / Presenting author: Hasan Sevil.

16:00 – 16:20 – Hybrid epidemiological models for efficient insight on the individual scale: A contribution to green computing / Presenting author: Martin KΓΌhn.

Transmissible viral diseases

15:00 – 15:20 – Investigating the impact of disease on aboriginal Australia with stochastic multi-patch epidemic models / Presenting author: Matthew C. Nitschke.

15:20 – 15:40 – Assesing the transmission potential of mpox in East Asia during 2022- 2023: A focus on Taiwan, China, Japan, and South Korea / Presenting author: Eunha Shim.

15:40 – 16:00 – Modelling intra- and inter-hospital transmission of Middle East Respiratory Syndrome and preventive strategy / Presenting author: Youngsuk Ko.

16:00 – 16:20 – Mathematical modelling of measles infection dose responses / Presenting author: Anelone Anet.

Developmental biology

10:40 – 11:00 – A model of self-organizing axon pathfinding in the fly visual system / Presenting author: Eric Reifenstein.

11:00 – 11:20 – Mini-models unleashed: Decoding Zygotic genome activation in zebrafish / Presenting author: Jacques Hermes.

11:20 – 11:40 – Dynamics of positional information in the vertebrate neural tube / Presenting author: Andela Markovic.

11:40 – 12:00 – Attraction and repulsion within cell populations on growing spatial domains / Presenting author: Alf Gerisch.

Thermodynamics of living systems

Organizers: Maarten Droste & Robert Planqué​ /

10:40 – 11:00 – Opening the black box: Thermodynamics of microbial growth / Presenting author: Oliver EbenhΓΆh.

11:00 – 11:20 – Combining thermodynamic, kinetic and physiological tools to unravel basic and applied problems in microbiology / Presenting author: Karel Olavarria.

11:20 – 11:40 – Network-wide thermodynamic contraints shape NAD(P)H cofactor specificity of metabolic reactions / Presenting author: Steffen Klamt.

11:40 – 12:00 – Thermodynamic modeling for metabolic pathways / Presenting author: Elad Noor.

Stem Cells

17:00 – 17:20 – A mathematical approach to the evolution of the proliferation potential of stem cells. / Presenting author: Ana M. Portillo.

17:20 – 17:40 – Stochastic modelling reveals combined regulation strategies maintaining homeostasis in stem cell population. / Presenting author: Rodrigo GarcΓ­a-Tejera.

17:40 – 18:00 – Transcriptome-structured population models for neural stem cells. / Presenting author: Carolin Lindow.

18:00 – 18:20 – Quantitative evaluation of bypass pathways on the differentiation potential of hematopoietic stem cells. / Presenting author: Shoya Iwanami.