Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Biofilms (II)

10:40 – 11:00 – Managing biofilm infection through controlled drug release from a polymer-free implant / Presenting author: Parna Mandal.

11:00 – 11:20 – Modelling bacterial chemotaxis in biofilms / Presenting author: Fabiana Russo.

11:20 – 11:40 – Modelling of ecology interactions in a phototrophic-heterotrophic biofilm reactor system / Presenting author: Luigi Frunzo.

11:40 – 12:00 – Sulfur mediated precipitation in a biofilm reactor / Presenting author: Vincenzo Luongo.

Biofilms (I)

17:20 – 17:40 – Accidental and regulated cell death in yeast biofilms / Presenting author: Alex Tam.

17:40 – 18:00 – Modelling gene transfer and bacterial resistance in biofilms / Presenting author: Maria Rosaria Mattei.

18:00 – 18:20 – A mathematical study on stone subaerial biofilms / Presenting author: Alberto Tenore.

Non-pharmaceutical interventions in epidemics

10:40 – 11:00 – Can age-based restrictions replace horizontal lockdowns? / Presenting author: Vasilis Tsilidis.

11:00 – 11:20 – Incorporating compliance to non-pharmaceutical interventions in epidemiological models / Presenting author: Ka Yin Leung.

11:20 – 11:40 – Optimal management of an emerging pathogen using precautionary management strategy / Presenting author: Jacinta Onwuka.

11:40 – 12:00 – Quantifying the effect of non-pharmaceuticalinterventions in a compartmental epidemiological model / Presenting author: Marvin Schulte.

Organelle modelling / Coagulation fragmentation

15:00 – 15:20 – Multicomponent fragmentation and coagulation in polymer-bacterial clustering / Presenting author: Cameron Wilcox.

15:20 – 15:40 – The Lifshitz-Slyozov system with inflow boundary conditions / Presenting author: Juan Calvo. — Cancelled

15:40 – 16:00 – Mathematical modelling of mitochondrial function: Analyzing the cellular ATP Ladscape / Presenting author: Rajneesh Kumar.

16:00 – 16:20 – Experimental data informs molecular cluster prediction in Mitochondria / Presenting author: Fabian Schuhmann.

Vaccine strategies (II)

17:20 – 17:40 – Dynamics and vaccination control of the transmission of gonorrhoea in MSM, females and non-MSM males / Presenting author: Feng Xu.

17:40 – 18:00 – Long-term impact of vaccination on the antigenic evolution of RNA viruses / Presenting author: Myrthe Willemsen.

18:00 – 18:20 – Social vs. Individual age-dependent costs of imperfect vaccination / Presenting author: Fabio Chalub

Mutations

15:00 – 15:20 – Inference on natural selection for a family of Wright-Fischer diffusion models / Presenting author: Celia GarcΓ­a Pareja.

15:20 – 15:40 – Eco-evolutionary dynamics in finite network-structured populations with migration / Presenting author: Wajid Ali.

15:40 – 16:00 – Quantifying the stochastic dynamics of transcription-coupled DNA repair / Presenting author: Michael Nicholson. — Cancelled

16:00 – 16:20 – The effect of community structure on fixation process in evolutionary graph theory / Presenting author: Javad Mohamadichamga.

Virus Growth / Vaccine strategies (I)

10:40 – 11:00 – Dynamical analysis of an HIV infection model including quiescent cells and immune response / Presenting author: Ibrahim Nali.

11:00 – 11:20 – Estimation of the cell-to-cell transmition rate using a spatio-temporal mathematical model / Presenting author: Yusuke Asai.

11:20 – 11:40 – On the exact and population bi-dimensional reproduction numbers in a stochastic SVIR model with imperfect vaccine / Presenting author: MarΓ­a Gamboa PΓ©rez.

11:40 – 12:00 – Designing vaccination strategies for epidemics models using multiple optimal controls / Presenting author: Fernando SaldaΓ±a.

Emerging data driven approaches for increasing the prediction and understanding of biological processes

Organizers: Joanne Dunster & Sara Jabbari​

10:40 – 11:00 – Feature selection and parameter inference with sparsley sampled data via lasso and global optimization / Presenting author: Rahma Abdulahi.

11:00 – 11:20 – Building interpretable machine learning models from omics data to better understand biology / Presenting author: Rachel Cavill.

11:20 – 11:40 – Mechanical regulation and cell cycle dynamics in models of collective cell migration / Presenting author: Carles FalcΓ³.

11:40 – 12:00 – Reducing uncertaintly in ion channel models via experimental design and accounting for experimental artefacts / Presenting author: Gary Mirams.

COVID (II)

17:00 – 17:20 – Optimizing epidemic restrictions through piecewise time-varying SIRD models: a case study of the COVID-19 emergency in Italy / Presenting author: Federico Papa
17:20 – 17:40 – Mathematical development of random models of household infection and statistical fitting to three years of a large community COVID study / Presenting author: Thomas House
17:40 – 18:00 – Lessons learned from epidemic modeling for COVID-19 with real-world data / Presenting author: Roberto Kraenkel

18:00 – 18:20 – Measuring the cost-effectiveness of COVID-19 vaccination: a modelling study / Presenting author: Carlo Delfin Estadilla

COVID (I)

15:00 – 15:20 – Estimating unreported COVID-19 infections in Korea from internet search data with epidemic risk perception hybrid model. / Presenting author: Minji Lee.

15:20 – 15:40 – EpiBeds: Data-informed shot-term projections of the COVID-19 hospital and care home burden in the UK. / Presenting author: Lorenzo Pellis.

15:40 – 16:00 – SIS-type COVID-19 spread with collective effects. / Presenting author: Daniel StrΓΆmbom.

16:00 – 16:20 – Diverse methodological analysis of movement patterns by purpose and age in South Korea during COVID-19. / Presenting author: Daeil Jang.