Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Immunology

10:40 – 11:00 – An interpretable prediction method for antibody binding affinity based on mathematical models of structural fluctuations and deep learning/ Presenting author: Barbara Bravi

11:00 – 11:20 – Mathematical dermatology linking eruption morphology and skin disease / Presenting author: Sungrim Seirin-Lee.

11:20 – 11:40 – Hydrodynamic limits for modelling anomalous immune response: a focus on Multiple Sclerosis / Presenting author: Romina Travaglini.

11:40 – 12:00 – Modelling IL-2 signalling dynamics for a single T cell / Presenting author: Siting Miao.

Imaging

17:20 – 17:40 – Measuring the similarity between single-molecule localisation microscopy datasets: A data-driven machine-learning approach / Presenting author: Sandeep Shirgill.

17:40 – 18:00 – Optimizing the method of images for regularized Stokeslets for sphere motions near boundaries / Presenting author: Hoa Nguyen.

18:00 – 18:20 – Quantifying cytoskeletal dynamics and remodeling from live-imaging microscopy data / Presenting author: Carey Lee.

Metabolic Networks (I)

15:00 – 15:20 – Multistationarity for n-site mixed phosporylation network / Presenting author: Maya Mincheva.

15:20 – 15:40 – Optimal and model predictive of gene regulatory networks: Driving a positively autoregulated gene to bi-modal behaviour / Presenting author: Hamza Faquir.

15:40 – 16:00 – How centrality measures can reduce complexity of elementary conversion modes opportunities connecting network science and metabolic models / Presenting author: Zita Soons.

16:00 – 16:20 – Tractability challenges for biochemical network models / Presenting author: Chathranee Jayathilaka.

Mathematical insights into telomere length dynamics

Organizers: Marie Doumic & Denis Villemonais
10:40 – 11:00 – Stochastic branching model for the telomeres dynamics including telomerase / Presenting author: Coralie FRITSCH.

11:00 – 11:20 – TBA / Presenting author: Marek KIMMEL.

11:20 – 11:40 – An inverse problem in cell gynamics: estimating the initial distribution of telomere length from the measurements of senescence times / Presenting author: Jules OLAYÉ.

11:40 – 12:00 – Individual cell fate and population dynamics revealed by a mathematical model of replicative senescence / Presenting author: Anaïs RAT.

Protein/enzyme kinetics

17:20 – 17:40 – Enzyme kinetics simulation at the scale of individual particles / Presenting author: Taylor Kearney.

17:40 – 18:00 – Optimising resource allocation to defence chemicals and counter-counter defence by enzyme inhibitors in parasitic and trophic interactions / Presenting author: Stefan Schuster.

18:00 – 18:20 – Information across scales: Can information on protein structure inform models of protein network dynamics? / Presenting author: Holly Huber.

Digital twins for clinical onocology and cancer research

Organizers: Guillermo Lorenzo & Chengyue Wu

15:00 – 15:20 – Predictive modelling in radiation oncology / Presenting author: Heiko Enderling.

15:20 – 15:40 – Therapy optimization in gliomas: in vitro and in silico study of alternative dose spacings / Presenting author: Juan Jiménez-Sánchez.

15:40 – 16:00 – Integrative kinetics and machine learning modeling for prediction of outcomem following immunotherapy in lung cancer / Presenting author: Sèbastien Benzekry

16:00 – 16:20 – Digital twins in leukemia treatment / Presenting author: Ana Niño-López

Topological data analysis for applications in biomedicine

Organizers: Salvador Chulián García & Bernadette Jana Stolz-Pretzer.

10:40 – 11:00 – Modelling periodic biological processes as persistent cohomology classes / Presenting author: Kelly Maggs.

11:00 – 11:20 – Capturing spatial patterns with topological methods / Presenting author: Ondrej Draganov.

11:20 – 11:40 – Specific TDA pipelines for understanding spatial biology of multiplex data / Presenting author: A. Natarajan, M. J. Jiménez.

11:40 – 12:00 – Relational persistent homology for multispecies data with application to the tumor microenvironment / Presenting author: Jagdeep Dhesi.

Modelling heterogeneity, adaptation and evolution in cancer

Organizers: LEGRAND Carine & BONNET Céline

10:40 – 11:00 – The statistical physics of gene expression and mRNA expression heterogeneity / Presenting author: James Holehouse.

11:00 – 11:20 – Site frequency spectrum of a rescued population under rare resistant mutations / Presenting author: BONNET Céline.

11:20 – 11:40 – Deterministic modelling of cancer evolutionary dynamics: A phenotype-structured PDE approach / Presenting author: VILLA Chiara.

11:40 – 12:00 – Time-resolved, integrated analysis of clonally evolving genomes / Presenting author: LEGRAND Carine.

Tumor control and therapies

15:00 – 15:20 – Optimal control of tumour growth to maximaze patient life expectancy / Presenting author: Byron Tzamarias.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modeling and cotrol of tumor growth: alternative approaches / Presenting author: Pasquale Palumbo.

15:40 – 16:00 – Optimal therapy for lung and brain cancers using intra- and intercelullar networks / Presenting author: Tamaki Wakamoto.

16:00 – 16:20 – Mathematical insights into cylic multidrug therapy: how temporally heterogeneous treatments can control phenotypically heterogeneous tumour / Presenting author: Artur César Fassoni.

Modelling tissue mechanics and cell fate in regeneration and cancer (II)

Organizers: Gabriel Piedrafita & Qiyao (Alice) Peng & José Manuel García Aznar

17:00 – 17:20 – Mathematical modelling of tissue morphogenesis and regeneration / Presenting author: Diane Peurichard

17:20 – 17:40 – Modelling the influence of loss of E-Catherin and stroma attachment in cancer cell invasion: Mathematical approach / Presenting author: Pilar Guerrero

17:40 – 18:00 – Cancer progression and monotonic accumulation models: Evolutionary assumptions, casual interpretations, and extensions / Presenting author: Fred Vermolen.

18:00 – 18:20 – Emergence and consequences of transcription factor dynamics during development / Presenting author: Jochen Kursawe.