Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Metabolic networks (II)

10:40 – 11:00 – Feedback-forward control in signalling pathways / Presenting author: Artur Wycislok.

11:00 – 11:20 – Hypoxia-inducible factors (HIFs) and oxygen homeostasis: the making of a (misleading) biological theory / Presenting author: Clemente FernΓ‘ndez Arias.

11:20 – 11:40 – Growth, energy or both? Determinants of optimal metabolic pathway choice by microorganisms / Presenting author: Maarten Droste

11:40 – 12:00 – Prevalence of balancing complexes in large-scale biochemical networks / Presenting author: Anika KΓΌken

Plants

17:20 – 17:40 – Coupling plant physiology and pest demography to understand plant-nematode interactionsl / Presenting author: Joseph Penlap.

17:40 – 18:00 – A mathematical model of photoinhibition: exploring the impact of quenching processes / Presenting author: Tim Nies.

18:00 – 18:20 – Levet set method for plants with growing lesions / Presenting author: Sheila Rae Permanes.

Mathematical models for pest dynamics and control

Organizers: Sara Pasquali & Bedr’Eddine Ainseba
10:40 – 11:00 – Controlling burrowing nematodes in banana roots based on an epidemiological model with variable infestation density / Presenting author: Suzanne Touzeau.

11:00 – 11:20 – Physiological-based models and field measurements: a good binomial to improve models’ predictivity / Presenting author: Luca Rossini.

11:20 – 11:40 – Mathematical modelling of pest resistance to insecticides and global dynamics / Presenting author: Khadidja Aicha Kada.

11:40 – 12:00 – Climate-sensitive dynamically-structured population modelling for the castor bean tick, lxodes ricinus / Presenting author: Iman Mehrabinezhad.

Blood flow

15:00 – 15:20 – Notch Flow-driven polarisation and signalling in vessels – A mathematical model / Presenting author: Rui Travasso.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modeling of the oxygen and carbon dioxide transport through the lung to the blood / Presenting author: FrΓ©dΓ©rique NoΓ«l.

15:40 – 16:00 – Systems biology approaches to studying subcellular mechanisms and their regulation in the human platelet / Presenting author: Joanne Dunster.

16:00 – 16:20 – Exact solutions and conservation laws of a one-dimensional PDE model for a blood vessel / Presenting author: Almudena P. MΓ‘rquez.

Extracellular matrix (II)

17:20 – 17:40 – Cells align to structured collagen fibrils in a hybrid cellular Potts model / Presenting author: Koen Keijzer.

17:40 – 18:00 – Phase field model for cell spreading dynamics / Presenting author: Mohammad Abu Hamed. — Cancelled

18:00 – 18:20 – Dynamic ECM remodeling during formation of tumor-associated collagen signatures / Presenting author: Katarzyna Rejniak.

Extracellular Matrix (I)

10:40 – 11:00 – Modelling and simulation of intracellular signaling pathways: coupling chemical processes and mechanical properties / Presenting author: Sofie Verhees.

11:00 – 11:20 -Mathematical modelling of wild type and mutant / Presenting author: Marcos Gouveia.

11:20 – 11:40 – Modelling the regulation of chronic wounds by tissue inhibitors of matrix metalloproteinases / Presenting author: Sonia Dari.

11:40 – 12:00 – Microenvironment anisotropy drives cell migration and large-scale nuclear deformations – a coupled in silico and in vitro study / Presenting author: Ana Bensabat.

Recent developments in biofilm modelling

Organizers: Maria Rosaria Mattei & Luigi Frunzo

10:40 – 11:00 – Immersed boundary models for biofilm spread and response to antibiotics / Presenting author: Ana Carpio.

11:00 – 11:20 – Estimating biofilm viscoelastic properties using a Bayesian framework / Presenting author: Nick Cogan.

11:20 – 11:40 – Biofilm accumulation and mass transport in porous media modeled by a PDE-ODE coupled system derived from a WannerGujer like compartment model of biofilm reactors / Presenting author: Hermann Eberl.

11:40 – 12:00 – Multiscale modeling of microbial community metabolism / Presenting author: Isaac Klapper.

Plant models across scales (II)

Organizers: Mariya Ptashnyk & Eva E. Deinum​

17:00 – 17:20 – Using 3D finite element method simulations to unravel the interplay between plant stomata morphology and function / Presenting author: Melissa Tomkins

17:20 – 17:40 – Plant morphogenesis across scales / Presenting author: Arezki Boudaoud.

17:40 – 18:00 – Root water uptake modelling across scales / Presenting author: Andrea Schnepf

18:00 – 18:20 – Modelling the influence of root rhizodeposits on soil hydraulics and root water uptakes / Presenting author: Andrew Mair

Bacteria

15:00 – 15:20 – Model-based experimental design to identify microbe interactions / Presenting author: Geoffrey Roudaut

15:20 – 15:40 – Modelling tripartite microbial population dynamics / Presenting author: Tanvir Hassan

15:40 – 16:00 – Coupling cell size regulation and proliferation dynamics of microbes reveals cell division based on surface area / Presenting author: Abhyudai Singh.

16:00 – 16:20 – Anticipating pathogen dynamics using Bayesian model-averaging with partial differential equations / Presenting author: Candy Abboud Edwards

Plant models across scales (I)

Organizers: Mariya Ptashnyk & Eva E. Deinum​ /

10:40 – 11:00 – From cell to tissue: Multiscale modelling and analysis of growth / Presenting author: Annamaria Kiss.

11:00 – 11:20 – Mobility of charged molecules through plasmodesmata / Presenting author: Kaare H. Jensen.

11:20 – 11:40 – Organization of plant cortical microtubules on curved surfaces / Presenting author: Tim Tian

11:40 – 12:00 – Efficient algorithm for realistic microtubule-based nucleation in the cortical microtubule array/ Presenting author: Marco Saltini