Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Pattern formation (II)

17:20 – 17:40 – Delayed loss of stability of periodic travelling waves affect wavelength changes of patterned ecosystems / Presenting author: Lukas Eigentler.

17:40 – 18:00 – Mathematical and Numerical analysis of Turing patterns in biological system for Nodal and Lefty. / Presenting author: Mohamed Amine Ouchdiri.

18:00 – 18:20 – Nonlocality-induced instabilities in reaction diffusion systems arising from modeling inflammation / Presenting author: Cordula Reisch.

Cardiology

17:20 – 17:40 – Cardiomyocytes signal propagation on thin domains in the Karma model / Presenting author: María Elena González Guerrero. — Cancelled.

17:40 – 18:00 – TBA / Presenting author: Raúl Felipe Sosa.

18:00 – 18:20 – Interdigitation between in silico sinoatrial and trial cells improves the robustness of conducting action potentials / Presenting author: Martijn de Jong.

Blood flow

15:00 – 15:20 – Notch Flow-driven polarisation and signalling in vessels – A mathematical model / Presenting author: Rui Travasso.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modeling of the oxygen and carbon dioxide transport through the lung to the blood / Presenting author: Frédérique Noël.

15:40 – 16:00 – Systems biology approaches to studying subcellular mechanisms and their regulation in the human platelet / Presenting author: Joanne Dunster.

16:00 – 16:20 – Exact solutions and conservation laws of a one-dimensional PDE model for a blood vessel / Presenting author: Almudena P. Márquez.

Epidemiology (I)

15:00 – 15:20 – Genotype-structured epidemiological models to gain insights into variant emergence and competition / Presenting author: Anass Bouchnita.

15:20 – 15:40 – Identifiability and observability for a class of epidemiological models / Presenting author: Alicja B. Kubik.

15:40 – 16:00 – The impact of deprivation and heterogeneous mixing epidemic models / Presenting author: Hasan Sevil.

16:00 – 16:20 – Hybrid epidemiological models for efficient insight on the individual scale: A contribution to green computing / Presenting author: Martin Kühn.

Microbiology and drug resistance

15:00 – 15:20 – Drug-resistant bacterium Pseudomonas aeruginosa vs. host: nested defence strategies / Presenting author: Wassili Dimitriew.

15:20 – 15:40 – Effects of antimicrobial drugs on Quorum Sensing dynamics / Presenting author: Juan David Marmolejo Lozano.

15:40 – 16:00 – Birth-death processes for modelling bacterial heteroresistance under antimicrobial stress with substrate utilisation kinetics / Presenting author: Nerea Martínez López.

16:00 – 16:20 – Coupled environmental and demographic fluctuations shape the evolution of cooperative antimicrobial resistance / Presenting author: Lluís Hernández Navarro.

Neurodegenerative diseases

15:00 – 15:20 – The synergistic interplay between amyloid beta and tau in Alzheimer’s disease. A mathematical model on the human connectome / Presenting author: Maria Carla Tesi.

15:20 – 15:40 – A network transport model for the progression of Alzheimer’s disease / Presenting author: Veronica Tora.

15:40 – 16:00 – A model for simulating plaques formation in Alzheimer’s disease/ Presenting author: Ezio Venturino.

16:00 – 16:20 – A virtual lab for Parkinson’s disease: modeling alpha-synuclein aggregation dynamics / Presenting author: Elena Righetti.

Radiotherapy in cancer

17:20 – 17:40 – A mathematical approach for tumor-associated macrophages in glioma growth and response to radiation / Presenting author: Jesús J. Bosque.

17:40 – 18:00 – A mathematical model assuming frequency-dependent cost for analyzing the influence of stem cell competition on the radiation effects / Presenting author: Kouki Uchinomiya.

18:00 – 18:20 – Efficient radial-shell model for 3D tumor spheroid dynamics with radiotherapy / Presenting author: Anja Voss-Böhme.

Human diseases (I)

17:20 – 17:40 – Amplitude and frequency variation in stimulated glycemic rhythms / Presenting author: Benoit Huard.

17:40 – 18:00 – Modeling a rare disease: a case in fibrous dysplasia / Presenting author: Juan Carlos Beltrán Vargas.

18:00 – 18:20 – Mathematical modeling of phosphate kinetics for hemodialysis / Presenting author: Morten Andersen.

Vector-borne diseases: miscellaneous

17:20 – 17:40 – Assessing neutral network models of mosquito abundance for vector surveillance / Presenting author: Adrienne Kinney.

17:40 – 18:00 – Evaluating the potential of microsporidia MB (MB) symbiont in malaria control using mathematical modelling / Presenting author: Charlene N. T. Mfangnia.

18:00 – 18:20 – Evaluating targeted vector-control strategies for malaria elimination in Cambodia’s forested regions: a stochastic modelling approach / Presenting author: Emma Fairbank

Protein/enzyme kinetics

17:20 – 17:40 – Enzyme kinetics simulation at the scale of individual particles / Presenting author: Taylor Kearney.

17:40 – 18:00 – Optimising resource allocation to defence chemicals and counter-counter defence by enzyme inhibitors in parasitic and trophic interactions / Presenting author: Stefan Schuster.

18:00 – 18:20 – Information across scales: Can information on protein structure inform models of protein network dynamics? / Presenting author: Holly Huber.