Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Neurosciences

17:20 – 17:40 – A model framework for calcium ion channels: Consistent modelling of selectivity filters / Presenting author: Christine Keller.

17:40 – 18:00 – Derivation and numerical study of a Fokker-Planck equation describing a population of Resonate and Fire neurons / Presenting author: Nicolas Zadeh.

18:00 – 18:20 – The shape of sleep: How timescale separation reveals geometric structure in a mathematical model of the sleep/wake cycle / Presenting author: Gianne Derks

Evolutionary dynamics (II)

15:00 – 15:20 – Modelling cell adaptation and resistance using internal variables: a continuum-based approach for computational epigenetics / Presenting author: Jacobo Ayensa-JimΓ©nez.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modelling the evolution of symbiosis in the context of eukaryogenesis / Presenting author: Nandakishor Krishnan.

15:40 – 16:00 – Learning a cancer’s evolutionary history from bulk methylation data using Bayesian inference / Presenting author: Calum Gabbutt.

16:00 – 16:20 – On the role of deleterious mutations in lomg-term 63 2 3 evolution / Presenting author: Nikhil Sharma. — Cancelled

Brain cancer

17:20 – 17:40 – How polarisation and depolarisation affects the spreading of migrating cells / Presenting author: Christophe Deroulers.

17:40 – 18:00 – Predicting the time to relapse for individual patients with Glioblastoma for the second-line of intervention / Presenting author: Pejman Shojaee.

18:00 – 18:20 – Improving drug delivery in the brain using microbubbles combined with focused ultrasound / Presenting author: Qiyao Peng.

Human diseases (II)

17:20 – 17:40 – Modelling immune cell-endometrial cell dynamics in endometriosis / Presenting author: Claire Miller.

17:40 – 18:00 – Stratifying and predicting the progression of acute liver failure during the early phases / Presenting author: Raiki Yoshimura.

18:00 – 18:20 – Mathematical modelling of thyroid hormone dynamics in hypo- and hyperthyroidism / Presenting author: Tony Humphries.

Epidemics and human behaviour (I)

17:20 – 17:40 – Modelling the impact of mass gathering events (MGE) on potential future pandemics / Presenting author: Beryl Musundi.

17:40 – 18:00 – Cross-disease predictive analysis: A new paradigm in pandemic preparedness / Presenting author: Joana Meyer.

18:00 – 18:20 – Backward bifurcation and permanence of disease-severity-structured epidemic models with treatment capacity / Presenting author: Yasuhisa Saito.

Imaging

17:20 – 17:40 – Measuring the similarity between single-molecule localisation microscopy datasets: A data-driven machine-learning approach / Presenting author: Sandeep Shirgill.

17:40 – 18:00 – Optimizing the method of images for regularized Stokeslets for sphere motions near boundaries / Presenting author: Hoa Nguyen.

18:00 – 18:20 – Quantifying cytoskeletal dynamics and remodeling from live-imaging microscopy data / Presenting author: Carey Lee.

Cell migration

17:20 – 17:40 – Computing the dynamics of motile bacteria using a calibrated numerical model / Presenting author: Bruce Rodenborn.

17:40 – 18:00 – Modelling diffrential adhesion in stochactic and mean-field models of cell migration / Presenting author: Shahzeb Raja Noureen.

18:00 – 18:20 – Mathematical modelling of mechanical communication between cells / Presenting author: Juan Arellano-Tinto.

Plants

17:20 – 17:40 – Coupling plant physiology and pest demography to understand plant-nematode interactionsl / Presenting author: Joseph Penlap.

17:40 – 18:00 – A mathematical model of photoinhibition: exploring the impact of quenching processes / Presenting author: Tim Nies.

18:00 – 18:20 – Levet set method for plants with growing lesions / Presenting author: Sheila Rae Permanes.

Eye modelling

17:20 – 17:40 – Mean first passage time and its application in ocular drug development / Presenting author: Patricia Lamirande.

17:40 – 18:00 – Inferring corneal epithelial cell behaviour from a mathematical model / Presenting author: Neda Khodabakhsh Joniani.

18:00 – 18:20 – High-order numerical model for the light propagation in the cornea / Presenting author: SΓ­lvia Barbeiro.

Biofilms (I)

17:20 – 17:40 – Accidental and regulated cell death in yeast biofilms / Presenting author: Alex Tam.

17:40 – 18:00 – Modelling gene transfer and bacterial resistance in biofilms / Presenting author: Maria Rosaria Mattei.

18:00 – 18:20 – A mathematical study on stone subaerial biofilms / Presenting author: Alberto Tenore.