Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Insights and emerging trends in infectious disease modeling and mathematical analysis (II)

Organizers: Burcu Gürbüz & Alan D. Rendall

17:00 – 17:20 – Mathematical modelling of replication-mutation dynamics of coronaviruses / Presenting author: Konstantin Blyuss.

17:20 – 17:40 – Problems and applications of kinetics models for interacting cellular dynamics / Presenting author: Ana Jacinta-Soares.

17:40 – 18:00 – Threshold dynamics in a periodic time-delayed model for measles with passive immunity and double-dose vaccination / Presenting author: Atila Denes.

18:00 – 18:20 – Addressing vaccine hesitancy: Untangling the role of social interventions and behaviour compensation / Presenting author: Komal Tanwar.

Modelling tissue mechanics and cell fate in regeneration and cancer (II)

Organizers: Gabriel Piedrafita & Qiyao (Alice) Peng & José Manuel García Aznar

17:00 – 17:20 – Mathematical modelling of tissue morphogenesis and regeneration / Presenting author: Diane Peurichard

17:20 – 17:40 – Modelling the influence of loss of E-Catherin and stroma attachment in cancer cell invasion: Mathematical approach / Presenting author: Pilar Guerrero

17:40 – 18:00 – Cancer progression and monotonic accumulation models: Evolutionary assumptions, casual interpretations, and extensions / Presenting author: Fred Vermolen.

18:00 – 18:20 – Emergence and consequences of transcription factor dynamics during development / Presenting author: Jochen Kursawe.

Travelling wave phenomena in biology (II)

Organizers: Gabriel Piedrafita & Qiyao (Alice) Peng & José Manuel García Aznar

17:00 – 17:20 – ravelling waves in dryland ecology / Presenting author: Gabriele Grifo.

17:20 – 17:40 – Derivation and travelling wave analysis of phenotype-structured models in cancer invasion / Presenting author: Fiona Macfarlane.

17:40 – 18:00 – Negative feedback driving biodiversity: Transient biomass dristributions and the Janzen-Connell hypothesis / Presenting author: Frits Veerman.

18:00 – 18:20 – Topological defect law for migrating banded vegetation patterns / Presenting author: David Pinto-Ramos.

Plant models across scales (II)

Organizers: Mariya Ptashnyk & Eva E. Deinum​

17:00 – 17:20 – Using 3D finite element method simulations to unravel the interplay between plant stomata morphology and function / Presenting author: Melissa Tomkins

17:20 – 17:40 – Plant morphogenesis across scales / Presenting author: Arezki Boudaoud.

17:40 – 18:00 – Root water uptake modelling across scales / Presenting author: Andrea Schnepf

18:00 – 18:20 – Modelling the influence of root rhizodeposits on soil hydraulics and root water uptakes / Presenting author: Andrew Mair

Stem Cells

17:00 – 17:20 – A mathematical approach to the evolution of the proliferation potential of stem cells. / Presenting author: Ana M. Portillo.

17:20 – 17:40 – Stochastic modelling reveals combined regulation strategies maintaining homeostasis in stem cell population. / Presenting author: Rodrigo García-Tejera.

17:40 – 18:00 – Transcriptome-structured population models for neural stem cells. / Presenting author: Carolin Lindow.

18:00 – 18:20 – Quantitative evaluation of bypass pathways on the differentiation potential of hematopoietic stem cells. / Presenting author: Shoya Iwanami.

COVID (II)

17:00 – 17:20 – Optimizing epidemic restrictions through piecewise time-varying SIRD models: a case study of the COVID-19 emergency in Italy / Presenting author: Federico Papa
17:20 – 17:40 – Mathematical development of random models of household infection and statistical fitting to three years of a large community COVID study / Presenting author: Thomas House
17:40 – 18:00 – Lessons learned from epidemic modeling for COVID-19 with real-world data / Presenting author: Roberto Kraenkel

18:00 – 18:20 – Measuring the cost-effectiveness of COVID-19 vaccination: a modelling study / Presenting author: Carlo Delfin Estadilla

Stochastic Biology

17:00 – 17:20 – Control of stochastic biochemical oscillators: feedback stabilization around the low probability region. / Presenting author:
Christian Fernández Pérez

17:20 – 17:40 – Jump-switch-flow: hybrid deterministic-stochastic trajectories of compartmental systems. / Presenting author: Domenic Germano.

17:40 – 18:00 – The role of bacterial dilution and stochastic growth in Vibrio fisheri symbiotic colonization. / Presenting author: Xabier Rey Barreiro.

18:00 – 18:20 – Moment-based inference of stochastic reaction networks with error guarantees. / Presenting author: Zekai Li.

COVID (I)

15:00 – 15:20 – Estimating unreported COVID-19 infections in Korea from internet search data with epidemic risk perception hybrid model. / Presenting author: Minji Lee.

15:20 – 15:40 – EpiBeds: Data-informed shot-term projections of the COVID-19 hospital and care home burden in the UK. / Presenting author: Lorenzo Pellis.

15:40 – 16:00 – SIS-type COVID-19 spread with collective effects. / Presenting author: Daniel Strömbom.

16:00 – 16:20 – Diverse methodological analysis of movement patterns by purpose and age in South Korea during COVID-19. / Presenting author: Daeil Jang.

Epidemic networks

15:00 – 15:20 – Effective stochastic simulation of adaptative networks in epidemiology. / Presenting author: Nils Gubela.

15:20 – 15:40 – A hierarchically structured population model with delay. / Presenting author: Jozsef Farkas.

15:40 – 16:00 – Epidemics on evolving scale-free graphs are critical. / Presenting author: Gil Ariel. — Cancelled

16:00 – 16:20 – Periodic oscillations in an epidemic model with loss of immunity. / Presenting author: Angel Calsina.

Mechanistic learning in mathematical oncology (II)

Organizers: Alvaro Köhn-Luque​ & Saskia Haupt​

17:00 – 17:20 – Mechanistic learning to predict the results of clinical trails / Presenting author: Sèbastien Benzekry.

17:20 – 17:40 – Patient-specific forecasting of prostate cancer growth and radiotherapy responde using biomechanistic models and hybrid classifiers / Presenting author: Guillermo Lorenzo.

17:40 – 18:00 – Augmenting mechanistic models with machine learning to predict cancer treatment outcomes / Presenting author: Álvaro Köhn-Luque

18:00 – 18:20 – On the use of neural networks for parameter identification in mathematical models of glioblastoma evolution / Presenting author: Marina Pérez-Aliacar