Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Evolutionary dynamics (II)

15:00 – 15:20 – Modelling cell adaptation and resistance using internal variables: a continuum-based approach for computational epigenetics / Presenting author: Jacobo Ayensa-JimΓ©nez.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modelling the evolution of symbiosis in the context of eukaryogenesis / Presenting author: Nandakishor Krishnan.

15:40 – 16:00 – Learning a cancer’s evolutionary history from bulk methylation data using Bayesian inference / Presenting author: Calum Gabbutt.

16:00 – 16:20 – On the role of deleterious mutations in lomg-term 63 2 3 evolution / Presenting author: Nikhil Sharma. — Cancelled

Mathematical models of cancer immunotherapy (II)

Organizers: Juan Belmonte Beitia​ & Álvaro MartΓ­nez Rubio​
15:00 – 15:20 -Car-T cell immunotherapy: from the bench to mathematical modeling / Presenting author: Luciana Rodrigues Carvalho Barros.

15:20 – 15:40 – Understanding the role of B cells in the treatment with CAR-T cells for acute lymphoblastics leukemia / Presenting author: Sergio Serrano.

15:40 – 16:00 – Modeling CD19 relapses after CAR-T cell therapy in B cell leukemias: Insights and implications / Presenting author: Salvador ChuliΓ‘n.

16:00 – 16:20 – A delayed model for tumor-immune system interactions / Presenting author: Laid Boudjellal.

Ecology

15:00 – 15:20 – Assessing the coupled effects of fishing pressure and climate change on West Greenland’s ecosystem using an end-to-end ecosystem model / Presenting author: Matthew Hatton.

15:20 – 15:40 – Critical gap size / Presenting author: Ali Beykzadeh.

15:40 – 16:00 – Speed and shape of population fronts with density dependent diffusion / Presenting author: Beth Stokes.

16:00 – 16:20 – Impact of biodiversity loss on the structure and stability of a marine Antarctic food web / Presenting author: Vanesa Salinas.

Epidemiology (Non pharmacological models)

“15:00 – 15:20 – Deployment of genetic variability in treescapes: Insights from a bioeconomic model / Presenting author: Ewan McTaggart.

15:20 – 15:40 – Method to estimate the impact of control measures on the reproduction number / Presenting author: Jantien Backer.

15:40 – 16:00 – A retrospective analysis on the robustness of existing compartmental models for modelling future pandemics / Presenting author: Ioana Bouros.

16:00 – 16:20 – Modelling the importation dynamics and establishment of infectious diseases using a general branching process / Presenting author: Jacob Curran-Sebastian.”

Metabolic Networks (I)

15:00 – 15:20 – Multistationarity for n-site mixed phosporylation network / Presenting author: Maya Mincheva.

15:20 – 15:40 – Optimal and model predictive of gene regulatory networks: Driving a positively autoregulated gene to bi-modal behaviour / Presenting author: Hamza Faquir.

15:40 – 16:00 – How centrality measures can reduce complexity of elementary conversion modes opportunities connecting network science and metabolic models / Presenting author: Zita Soons.

16:00 – 16:20 – Tractability challenges for biochemical network models / Presenting author: Chathranee Jayathilaka.

Predator-prey models

15:00 – 15:20 – Qualitative analysis in a discrete-time model of competing prey with a shared predator / Presenting author: Debasis Mukherjee.

15:20 – 15:40 – Impact of predator-driven Allee and spatiotemporal effects on a simple predator-prey model / Presenting author: Kaushik Kayal.

15:40 – 16:00 – The wolverine and reindeer: on the role of prey senescence in predator-prey dynamics / Presenting author: Ludek Berec.

16:00 – 16:20 – Growing up and feeling like a loser. Impact of maturation delay on the eco-evolutionary dynamics of zero sum games in changing envionment / Presenting author: Krzysztof Argasinski.

Arthropod biology

15:00 – 15:20 – Sensing electrical environments: the unique sense of electroreception / Presenting author: Ryan Palmer.

15:20 – 15:40 – Population dynamics of tick in Korea and the potential impact of climate change and control measures / Presenting author: Heejin Choi.

15:40 – 16:00 – Towards a generic tick life cycle model / Presenting author: Slimane Ben Miled.

16:00 – 16:20 – Pest detection from a biology-informed inverse problem and pheromone sensors / Presenting author: Thibault Malou.

Microbiology (I)

15:00 – 15:20 – A multiscale phisiologically based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) platform to support the development of mRNA-encoded therapeutics / Presenting author: Elio Campanile.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modelling drug release from microcapsules with functionally graded materials / Presenting author: Giuseppe Pontrelli.

15:40 – 16:00 – Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 photosynthesis under different light colours – in silico analysis / Presenting author: Tobias Pfennig.

16:00 – 16:20 – Decoding yeast metabolism under batch fermentation with multi-phase dynamic genome-scale model / Presenting author: Diego TroitiΓ±o-Jordedo/Artai R. Moimenta.

Organelle modelling / Coagulation fragmentation

15:00 – 15:20 – Multicomponent fragmentation and coagulation in polymer-bacterial clustering / Presenting author: Cameron Wilcox.

15:20 – 15:40 – The Lifshitz-Slyozov system with inflow boundary conditions / Presenting author: Juan Calvo. — Cancelled

15:40 – 16:00 – Mathematical modelling of mitochondrial function: Analyzing the cellular ATP Ladscape / Presenting author: Rajneesh Kumar.

16:00 – 16:20 – Experimental data informs molecular cluster prediction in Mitochondria / Presenting author: Fabian Schuhmann.

Blood flow

15:00 – 15:20 – Notch Flow-driven polarisation and signalling in vessels – A mathematical model / Presenting author: Rui Travasso.

15:20 – 15:40 – Modeling of the oxygen and carbon dioxide transport through the lung to the blood / Presenting author: FrΓ©dΓ©rique NoΓ«l.

15:40 – 16:00 – Systems biology approaches to studying subcellular mechanisms and their regulation in the human platelet / Presenting author: Joanne Dunster.

16:00 – 16:20 – Exact solutions and conservation laws of a one-dimensional PDE model for a blood vessel / Presenting author: Almudena P. MΓ‘rquez.